Friday, September 17, 2021

Wahlke leads in initial election results

Most popular

Latest Videos

Random

-ADVERTISEMENT-

Lincoln County Election

With 99 percent of the votes counted so far, below are the initial Lincoln County election results from County Clerk Dana Jenkins’ office as of 10:15 p.m. Jenkins will certify the election in a few weeks.

Wahlke leads Lincoln City mayor race

Susan Wahlke will win the race for Lincoln City’s replacement Mayor. Dick Anderson moved to the Oregon State Senate, prompting the Lincoln City City Council to put the role of fill-in mayor to the voters in this election.

North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District Local Option Levy Measure failing

In a too-close-to-call vote, NLFR’s $1.22 per $1,000 assessed value five year tax is failing by a mere 22 votes. If the measure is defeated, NLFR says firefighters will be laid off from current employment and response times would increase. Additional cuts to volunteer programs would also be likely.

Complete election results (updated as of 5/18/21 at 10:15 p.m.)

City of Lincoln City Mayor
  • Don Williams
  • Susan Wahlke
  • Riley Hoagland
  • Fernando Garza
  • John C Forse
  • 430
  • 1159
  • 703
  • 258
  • 28
City of Waldport Council Member
  • Rick Booth
  • 411
Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 2
  • Roger Irvin
  • 961
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 1
  • Rich Emery
  • 1221
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 2
  • Alison Nelson-Robertson
  • 1177
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 5
  • Chris Chandler
  • 1124
Lincoln County School District, Zone 3
  • Lance Vanderbeck
  • Ron Beck
  • Erica R Wilson
  • Mike Rawles
  • 2218
  • 1399
  • 1789
  • 4063
Lincoln County School District, Zone 4
  • Peter Vince
  • Stephen Vogel
  • 6853
  • 2274
Lincoln County School District, Zone 5
  • Senitila McKinley
  • Eric Goss
  • 7213
  • 2205
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 1
  • Marta L West
  • 801
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 2
  • Carla Clark
  • 754
Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District, Position 1
  • Roy L Kinion
  • 624
Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District, Position 2
  • Rachael Wallace
  • 588
Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District, Position 3
  • Amanda Hockema
  • 591
Port of Alsea, Position 1
  • Joe Rohleder
  • 1487
Port of Alsea, Position 3
  • Chuck Pavlik
  • 1352
Port of Alsea, Position 5
  • Buster Pankey
  • 1420
Port of Newport, Position 2
  • Kelley Retherford
  • 2252
Port of Newport, Position 3
  • Gil Sylvia
  • 2015
Port of Newport, Position 4
  • Jeff Lackey
  • 2190
Port of Toledo, Position 1
  • Zachary R Dahl
  • 979
Port of Toledo, Position 3
  • Rick Graff
  • 975
North Lincoln Health District, Position 2
  • David L Hess
  • 2392
North Lincoln Health District, Position 3
  • Peter J Mann
  • 2387
North Lincoln Health District, Position 7
  • Estle Harlan
  • 2434
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 3
  • David C Long
  • 3902
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 4
  • Aimee Thompson
  • 4012
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 5
  • Chris Carlson
  • 3716
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Terry Lunsford
  • 9
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Brandon Bruneau
  • 9
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Al France
  • 9
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue District, Position 1
  • Buster Pankey
  • 645
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue District, Position 2
  • Todd E Holt
  • Peter Carlich
  • 395
  • 393
  • Dave Brooks
  • Kathryn Menefee
  • Greg Dunn
  • 178
  • 406
  • 247
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Robert Batty
  • 792
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Janel Gifford
  • 790
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Paul Erskine
  • 791
East Lincoln County Fire & Rescue District, Position 1
  • John H Ehmer
  • 258
East Lincoln County Fire & Rescue District, Position 2
  • Robert Pearson
  • 267
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Ryan Helmke
  • 308
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Andy Parker
  • 315
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 4
  • James Wright
  • 2071
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 5
  • Eric Creighton
  • Dan Drayton
  • Nancy Oksenholt
  • 561
  • 1346
  • 1068
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Larry Henson
  • Paul Rimola
  • 364
  • 528
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Michael Burt
  • S D Skip Smith
  • David Oliver
  • 537
  • 88
  • 276
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Al Anton
  • 692
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Gerry Schmit
  • 296
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Dixie Morford
  • 288
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Reggie Butler, Jr
  • 325
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Drew Tracy
  • 452
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Donald Tucker
  • 433
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Ed Hallahan
  • 428
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Betty Johnston
  • 450
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 1
  • Leon Nelson
  • 28
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 2
  • Timothy Gross
  • 25
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 4
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 5
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 1
  • David Mitchell
  • 520
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 2
  • Flurry Stone
  • 503
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 3
  • Harvey Wolfe
  • 24
Otter Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Lisa Hall
  • 46
Otter Rock Water District, Position 2
  • Dana Taylor
  • 38
Otter Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Beth Elliker
  • 43
Panther Creek Water District, Position 1
  • Robert Chandler
  • 46
Panther Creek Water District, Position 2
  • Cheryl Neis
  • 45
Panther Creek Water District, Position 3
  • Judy K Murdoch
  • 47
Seal Rock Water District, Position 1
  • Saundra Mies-Grantham
  • 759
Seal Rock Water District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Seal Rock Water District, Position 3
  • Karen Otta
  • 737
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 2
  • Donald Tucker
  • 218
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 3
  • Larry Anthony
  • 225
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 1
  • Mitchell A Moore
  • 1490
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 3
  • Robb Ellis
  • 1495
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 4
  • Keith Fowler
  • 1577
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 5
  • Steve Brown
  • 1493
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 1
  • Michael V Smith
  • 9
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 2
  • Tim Jones
  • 9
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 3
  • Lynn McNeill Smith
  • 9
California Street Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 2
  • Karen Paulson
  • 10
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 1
  • Craig A Putman
  • 11
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 2
  • Jeffrey A Criner
  • 9
New Bridge Special Road District, Position 1
  • Bradly J Guthrie
  • 11
New Bridge Special Road District, Position 3
  • Michele M Warner
  • 10
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 2
  • Robert Chandler
  • 46
SE Nelson Wayside Drive Special Road District, Position 2
  • David M Steckler
  • 18
Starr Creek Special Road District, Position 1
  • Justen Palmer
  • 45
Starr Creek Special Road District, Position 3
  • Michael Guerriero
  • 46
Surfland Special Road District, Position 1
  • Frank L Jacobson
  • 27
Surfland Special Road District, Position 3
  • Louis Ross
  • 32
Westwood Village Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, Vote for Two
  • No Candidate Filed
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
  • 0
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Vote for Two
  • Ray Burleigh
  • Zeke Olsen
  • 315
  • 328
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Norm Nelson
  • 77
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Steve Wilson
  • 87
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Ann Butler
  • 83
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Rollie Seibert
  • 10
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Julie A Shafer
  • 10
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 3
  • Luis F Escobar
  • 9
Measure 21-199 – North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District – North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District Local Option Levy Measure
  • Yes
  • No
  • 1660
  • 1682
Measure 21-200 – Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District – Renewal of Current Local Option Tax For Capital Projects
  • Yes
  • No
  • 533
  • 181
Measure 21-201 – East Lincoln County Fire & Rescue District – Authorizes General Obligation Bond to Improve Service Delivery
  • Yes
  • No
  • 179
  • 260
Measure 21-202 – Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District – Five-Year Local Option Levy to Replace Current Staffing Levy
  • Yes
  • No
  • 433
  • 594

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-
Justin Wernerhttps://lchomepage.com
I'm publisher of Lincoln City Homepage. Also the web guy, photographer, cameraman, video editor, sportswriter, tech support, beat reporter, cat trainer and e-bike enthusiast. I have a passion for telling people's stories and keeping my fellow citizens informed.

Welcome to the comments section. Feel free to speak your mind about topics raised in this article, but please be aware insulting or hateful comments will be removed. Please don’t abuse the anonymity we provide or we will block your access to this website. Have fun and thank you for engaging in discourse on our site.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Need to edit your comment? Send us an email so we can correct it for you!

SEND US AN EMAIL

--ADVERTISEMENT--spot_img

RELATED ARTICLES

Candidates for Ward 1 City Councilor

Two Lincoln City citizens have stepped forward to fill a vacant Ward 1 City Councilor position created by the resignation of Diana Hinton.
-ADVERTISEMENT-spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Trending

-ADVERTISEMENT-spot_img

This website runs on a stealthtech server created in the forge at Wernerhost.

Latest articles