62.6 F
Lincoln City
Monday, July 26, 2021

Hindman, Lundstedt, Ellis pace Taft at prestigious Prefontaine

Photos by Amy Rose-Lundstedt

Hunter Lundstedt, left, and Lucas Hindman

Lucas Hindman placed 28th and Hunter Lundstedt 34th Saturday to lead the Taft High boys, while fellow senior Autumn Ellis finished 25th to pace the girls in the Prefontaine Memorial 5K at Coos Bay.

Hindman clocked a time of 18.39.9, while Lundstedt finished in 18:52.1 at Marshfield High School two days after running in the Nestucca Cape Kiwanda Challenge.

Ellis ran 5,000 meters in 22:34.9 in the meet that honors former Olympic middle and long-distance star Steve Prefontaine in his hometown.

The Taft High boys and girls both placed ninth in the team competition. Grants Pass defeated Roseburg for the boys and girls team titles.

Roseburg senior Zachary Traul won the boys race in 15:54.4, while senior Faith Schultz of Grants Pass was the girls winner in 18:45.6.

The Tigers return to the track Saturday at the Toledo XC Challenge.

Lucas Hindman

Hunter Lundstedt

Boys

5,000 Meters

Team Scores

1. Grants Pass 39
2. Roseburg 72
3. Hidden Valley 78
4. Marshfield 135
5. Arcata 142
6. North Bend 147
7. Brookings-Harbor 149
8. St Mary’s 205
9. Taft 219

Individual Results

1. 12 Zachary Traul 15:54.4
Roseburg
2. 9 Alexander Garcia-S… 16:17.6
North Bend
3. 10 Ethan Bland 16:25.6
Grants Pass
4. 11 Asa Marwick 16:49.4
Hidden Valley
5. 11 Bryce Hobbs 16:50.6
Grants Pass
6. 10 Jake Sorani 17:01.3
Cascade Christian
7. 10 Jude Ortega 17:03.8
Arcata
8. 10 Liam Bucknell 17:05.1
Grants Pass
9. 10 Kaleb Barnes 17:05.6
Brookings-Harbor
10. 10 Nicholas Looper 17:14.5
Roseburg
11. 11 Wesley Powell 17:23.9
Grants Pass
12. 10 Preston Smith 17:24.1
Roseburg
13. 12 Aaron Prince 17:31.7
Marshfield
14. 11 Miles Johnson 17:33.2
Arcata
15. 10 Ryan Gladbach 17:33.5
Grants Pass
16. 9 Kyle Staten 17:35.5
Hidden Valley
17. 10 Evan Tucker 17:36.3
Grants Pass
18. 9 Caleb Christian 17:49.2
Hidden Valley
19. 10 Ryan Johnston 17:49.6
Grants Pass
20. 9 Quaid Petronella 17:58.5
Grants Pass
21. 12 Chris Walker 18:03.4
Grants Pass
22. 11 Robert Kliewer 18:04.9
Marshfield
23. 11 Andrew Pelson 18:05.2
Hidden Valley
24. 10 Jeremy Huff 18:26.5
Grants Pass
25. 12 Kyran Erwin 18:29.7
Marshfield
26. 9 Grant Bohannon 18:32.8
Hidden Valley
27. 11 Zachary Holt 18:33.4
North Bend
28. 12 Lucas Hindman 18:39.9
Taft
29. 10 Brian Powell 18:41.8
Roseburg
30. 12 Steen Olson 18:43.1
Roseburg
31. 10 Taylor Lander 18:43.3
Roseburg
32. 9 Micah Lusby 18:43.4
Roseburg
33. 10 Jacob Calvert 18:43.9
Marshfield
34. 12 Hunter Lundstedt 18:52.1
Taft
35. 10 Andrew Weber 18:56.0
Grants Pass
36. 12 Zachary Abblitt 18:56.5
Brookings-Harbor
37. 9 Wyatt Olinghouse 18:57.3
Roseburg
38. 10 Logan Diaz McNeal 18:57.3
St Mary’s
39. 10 Everest Abblitt 18:58.1
Brookings-Harbor
40. 10 Johnny Flanagan 19:01.3
North Bend
41. 12 Daniel Strom 19:05.9
Brookings-Harbor
42. 11 Kaleb Scott 19:10.4
Hidden Valley
43. 10 Hyrum McGinnis 19:12.4
Roseburg
44. 10 David Noble 19:12.8
St Mary’s
45. 9 Gabe Simmons 19:13.7
Roseburg
46. 10 Esmaiel Guerrero 19:16.5
Hidden Valley
47. 9 Jacob Morin 19:18.7
Grants Pass
48. 11 Drake Lasky 19:19.9
Grants Pass
49. 10 Ian Letts 19:20.1
Arcata
50. 10 Finn Murphy 19:26.2
Arcata
51. 9 Ty Havniear 19:28.1
Cascade Christian
52. 9 Cody Rommes 19:29.6
Hidden Valley
53. 12 Carson Casey 19:35.4
Cascade Christian
54. 10 Tucker Thompson 19:38.1
Roseburg
55. 11 Hunter Jordan 19:39.9
Pacific
56. 10 Max Sloan 19:45.6
Grants Pass
57. 11 Lucas Forshee 19:48.4
Waldport
58. 12 Garrett Baird 19:56.2
Coquille
59. 9 Cody Arnold 19:56.8
St Mary’s
60. 12 Aidan Zellmer 19:58.3
Brookings-Harbor
61. 10 Ian Nolan 19:59.1
North Bend
62. 12 Kason Bonds 19:59.4
Roseburg
63. 12 Parker Townsend 19:59.6
Roseburg
64. 12 Jake Renteria 20:05.4
Arcata
65. 10 Eli Briseno 20:08.2
Grants Pass
66. 10 Trenton Parrott 20:13.2
North Bend
67. 11 Tristian Donaldson 20:19.3
Grants Pass
68. 10 Ephraim Webber 20:21.5
Roseburg
69. 9 Jared Wallace 20:21.6
Arcata
70. 11 Owen Gramley 20:22.7
St Mary’s
71. 12 Eric Lingyi Wang 20:35.2
St Mary’s
72. 11 Rafael Perez Del V… 20:36.0
Taft
73. 9 Milo Kirby 20:38.2
Roseburg
74. 12 Cade Ealy 20:38.8
Grants Pass
75. 11 Brogan Markel 20:39.1
North Bend
76. 10 John Silva 20:43.3
Roseburg
77. 9 Noah Horbin 20:43.5
Grants Pass
78. 12 Wyatt Lowe 20:47.3
Roseburg
79. 12 David Pedrick 20:48.6
Powers
80. 9 Andrew Gordon 20:52.9
Waldport
81. 11 Daniel Perez 20:55.0
Grants Pass
82. 10 Max Medley 20:55.6
Grants Pass
83. 12 Brady Dexter 20:56.1
Reedsport
84. 11 Joaquin Jackman 20:56.7
Arcata
85. 11 Christian Steendahl 20:58.8
Brookings-Harbor
86. 9 Branko Briggs 21:00.0
Brookings-Harbor
87. 10 Mick Greenwood 21:00.4
Waldport
88. 9 Jack Waddington 21:00.4
Marshfield
89. 12 Joseph Larson 21:02.1
Roseburg
90. 11 Aidan Alcock 21:03.8
Roseburg
91. 11 Hunter Lucas 21:03.9
Hidden Valley
92. 11 Ashton Wolfe 21:04.1
Sutherlin
93. 12 Mario Yi Li 21:06.7
St Mary’s
94. 11 Keegan Lahley 21:09.2
Sutherlin
95. 12 George Cook 21:17.3
Grants Pass
96. 12 Robby Clarke 21:17.4
Roseburg
97. 12 Peter Pihac 21:22.4
Roseburg
98. 11 Inigo Loidi 21:27.1
Grants Pass
99. 9 Lucas Blair 21:30.3
Arcata
100. 12 Hassaan Qadir 21:31.8
North Bend
101. 10 Will Salamunovich 21:38.0
Arcata
102. 12 Robby Rowe 21:40.2
Brookings-Harbor
103. 10 Harland Davidson 21:40.7
Grants Pass
104. 12 Jayce Laughlin 21:43.6
Roseburg
105. 11 Adam Leaton 21:51.6
Roseburg
106. 12 Nathan Oberg 21:51.9
North Bend
107. 9 Ethan Bastian 21:57.2
Roseburg
108. 12 Colby Fairbairn 21:57.9
Roseburg
109. 10 Brayan Mateo 22:08.8
Taft
110. 10 Gavin Johnston 22:11.9
Grants Pass
111. 9 Johnathan Stotler 22:15.0
North Bend
112. 11 Riley Mosher 22:20.9
Arcata
113. 10 Craig Ortega 22:29.4
Roseburg
114. 10 Carter Dryden 22:36.8
Roseburg
115. 9 Conner Doppelmayr 22:39.3
Sutherlin
116. 9 Toby Sanchez 22:40.9
Arcata
117. 12 Curtis Humphrey 22:43.5
Hidden Valley
118. 11 Dean Wellik 22:47.6
Arcata
119. 9 Brandon Martinez 22:50.1
Grants Pass
120. 11 Sean Taylor 22:53.9
Grants Pass
121. 9 William Sayler 22:56.6
St Mary’s
122. 11 Corbin Luoma 22:57.6
Arcata
123. 9 Aidin Wilson 22:58.3
North Bend
124. 9 Ian Tommerup 23:00.3
Grants Pass
125. 10 Derek Bell 23:00.6
North Bend
126. 9 Evan Hernandez 23:01.0
North Bend
127. 9 Seth Sheely 23:05.0
Hidden Valley
128. 9 Angelo Cruz Garcia 23:07.6
Taft
129. 11 Stephen Jacquot 23:11.8
North Bend
130. 9 Dane Steendahl 23:14.3
Brookings-Harbor
131. 9 Thomas Johnston 23:18.3
North Bend
132. 12 Jordan Mata 23:29.4
Grants Pass
133. 9 Eli Jones 23:36.7
Taft
134. 9 Carson Morrison 23:49.2
Grants Pass
135. 9 Mason Van Ronnsom 23:50.5
Roseburg
136. 9 Justin Vinyard 23:50.6
Grants Pass
137. 11 Colin Ellis 23:58.4
Roseburg
138. 9 Conrad Stemler 24:00.0
Arcata
139. 9 Joshua Godfrey 24:03.8
Roseburg
140. 9 Ethan Nelson 24:05.0
Grants Pass
141. 9 Sam Cordon 24:07.5
Roseburg
142. 10 Evan Hough 24:09.2
Roseburg
143. 10 Ethan Leaton 24:10.0
Roseburg
144. 9 Will Doss 24:11.7
St Mary’s
145. 9 Edward Conway IV 24:21.7
Roseburg
146. 10 Cooper Sustaire 24:26.8
Roseburg
147. 12 Enrique Molina-San… 24:48.0
Roseburg
148. 11 Graham Jones 24:48.5
Waldport
149. 9 Julian Hernandez 24:54.1
North Bend
150. 10 Kyan Meyers 25:08.4
Brookings-Harbor
151. 9 Jeremy Smith 25:18.7
Sutherlin
152. 10 William Miller 25:21.4
Brookings-Harbor
153. 10 Damian Amerman Smith 25:22.1
Pacific
154. 12 Ethan Price 25:31.5
Taft
155. 12 Austin Bellew 25:32.1
Roseburg
156. 9 Austin Skelton 25:32.2
Cascade Christian
157. 9 Devin Krussow 25:43.1
Douglas
158. 10 William Young Seid… 26:03.3
Roseburg
159. 9 Markus Kliewer 26:14.2
Marshfield
160. 10 Benjamin Cimoli 26:15.3
Pacific
161. 9 Cordell Guckert 26:31.8
Days Creek
162. 11 Chase Forsloff 26:32.3
Roseburg
163. 10 Joseph McCormick 26:53.4
Taft
164. 12 Cole Cardozo 27:02.4
Marshfield
165. 9 Ryan Hubbard 27:06.4
Hidden Valley
166. 11 Tyler Hill 27:24.7
North Bend
167. 10 Sam Dressel 27:25.1
Grants Pass
168. 9 Skyler Sunder 28:06.4
Reedsport
169. 12 Ryan Fukushima 28:39.7
Arcata
170. 12 Zeke Hernandez 29:37.1
Pacific
171. 9 Brodie Blair 30:28.4
Marshfield
172. 10 Nate Fukushima 30:47.1
Arcata
173. 9 Charlie Heim 35:05.7
St Mary’s
174. 9 Bryson Laney 36:06.6
Roseburg
175. 11 Donald Rogers 40:06.4
Hidden Valley

Girls

5,000 Meters

Team Scores

1. Grants Pass 28
2. Roseburg 46
3. Arcata 130
4. North Bend 145
5. Marshfield 151
6. Sutherlin 156
7. Hidden Valley 157
8. St Mary’s 176
9. Taft 227

Individual Results

1. 12 Faith Schultz 18:45.6
Grants Pass
2. 10 Eliza Eckman 19:00.4
Roseburg
3. 9 Sarah Beckstead 20:22.6
Grants Pass
4. 9 Natalie Sandeen 20:30.5
Hidden Valley
5. 12 Samantha Dara 20:32.8
Grants Pass
6. 9 Ai-Lan McGoldrick 20:35.0
Arcata
7. 10 Mary Sturley 21:00.1
Grants Pass
8. 9 Charis Childers 21:00.9
Roseburg
9. 12 Kaylee Delzotti 21:07.9
Marshfield
10. 9 Corinne Childers 21:15.7
Roseburg
11. 11 Katelyn Willard 21:22.1
Cascade Christian
12. 12 Samantha Eichman 21:25.6
Roseburg
13. 11 Sage Hartsfield 21:26.7
Grants Pass
14. 9 Bela Marshak 21:27.1
Grants Pass
15. 11 Celeste Sinko 21:33.5
North Bend
16. 12 Sophia Tate 21:51.9
Roseburg
17. 12 Abby Durrant 21:53.3
Grants Pass
18. 10 Trinity Minyard 21:57.3
Roseburg
19. 12 Maren Simchuk 22:01.5
Grants Pass
20. 12 Sally Berg 22:11.8
Hidden Valley
21. 10 Sarah Nicholson 22:15.8
Myrtle Point
22. 10 Madison Turner 22:18.8
Sutherlin
23. 11 Miriam Childers 22:27.7
Roseburg
24. 12 Sarah Sturley 22:32.7
Grants Pass
25. 12 Autumn Ellis 22:34.9
Taft
26. 9 Sara Slade 22:39.6
North Bend
27. 10 Bailey Wallack 22:52.6
Marshfield
28. 10 Ashley Radmer 22:52.9
Sutherlin
29. 12 Susanna Schatz 22:57.1
St Mary’s
30. 12 Jordan Baarstad 22:58.5
Marshfield
31. 10 Sydney Trieu 22:59.5
Arcata
32. 12 Tatum Stuart 23:01.3
Grants Pass
33. 10 Sydney Godwin 23:02.2
St Mary’s
34. 10 Julissa Landeros 23:07.1
Roseburg
35. 9 Celeste Le 23:13.3
North Bend
36. 9 Raven Alvarez 23:14.5
Arcata
37. 10 Emma Stuart 23:17.8
Roseburg
38. 9 Anna Grace Pelson 23:18.0
Hidden Valley
39. 9 Iris Donovan 23:20.7
Waldport
40. 11 Tiana Gilliland 23:22.9
Grants Pass
41. 9 Micah Wicks 23:31.3
Sutherlin
42. 12 Jenna Robinson 23:32.9
Grants Pass
43. 9 Cleo Barnes 23:33.7
Arcata
44. 12 Ashley Schuttpelz 23:36.7
Reedsport
45. 9 Ruth Godlin-Sullivan 23:41.4
Arcata
46. 10 Aleesa Lewis 23:42.6
Arcata
47. 9 Rose Hehn 23:45.6
Cascade Christian
48. 9 Mia Maier 23:49.5
Grants Pass
49. 11 Kylee Swanson 23:53.1
Arcata
50. 11 Carson Hall 24:05.4
St Mary’s
51. 10 Haylee Bayard 24:06.1
Grants Pass
52. 9 Jaden Ratledge 24:10.5
Sutherlin
53. 10 Isabeau Redlinger 24:14.7
Grants Pass
54. 9 Jazlynn Landeros 24:17.9
Roseburg
55. 12 Ashleigh Timm 24:22.3
North Bend
56. 12 Maddie Goley 24:34.3
Arcata
57. 10 Addie Jensen 24:41.8
St Mary’s
58. 10 Alaina Kuckuck 24:43.9
North Bend
59. 12 Tia Franklin 24:47.0
Arcata
60. 11 Alicia Gordon 24:53.9
Waldport
61. 11 Madison Trenner 25:12.7
North Bend
62. 11 Anna McCann 25:13.2
Gold Beach
63. 10 Megan Pearson 25:18.1
Brookings-Harbor
64. 9 Corrie Gohman 25:22.3
Sutherlin
65. 9 Darynne Huntley 25:46.2
Marshfield
66. 11 Taya Mannen 25:49.1
Roseburg
67. 9 Bianca Zacchino 25:52.3
Grants Pass
68. 10 Ariella Schultz 25:53.0
Grants Pass
69. 12 Alexa Shaver 26:23.3
Sutherlin
70. 12 Mekella Wong 26:26.8
St Mary’s
71. 12 Brooke Orendorff 26:30.5
Taft
72. 9 Kara Kloster 26:32.9
Sutherlin
73. 12 Emma LoCicero 26:35.9
Roseburg
74. 12 Alaina Sustaire 26:46.2
Roseburg
75. 9 Abby Johnston 26:48.6
Grants Pass
76. 12 Imogen Snively 26:55.9
Coquille
77. 12 Abigail Smith 26:59.5
Roseburg
78. 10 Areli Lampke 27:22.2
Gold Beach
79. 9 Elizabeth Delgado 27:23.8
Marshfield
80. 12 Mao Urasaki 27:26.1
Sutherlin
81. 11 Destiny Cheas 27:42.9
Roseburg
82. 11 Brynn Graham 27:43.8
Hidden Valley
83. 11 Stephanie Way 27:45.1
Roseburg
84. 11 Lily Akin 27:57.6
Cascade Christian
85. 12 Ellie Crawford 28:01.7
Grants Pass
86. 10 Mylie Fox 28:06.8
Roseburg
87. 9 Linea Vizenor 28:40.5
Arcata
88. 12 Lena Oberle 28:43.4
Roseburg
89. 11 Claira Tolan 28:43.7
Taft
90. 9 Rylee Flanagan 28:50.0
North Bend
91. 10 Grace Wright 29:06.1
Coquille
92. 10 Olina Myers 29:09.7
Brookings-Harbor
93. 9 Rose Hadley 29:10.7
North Bend
94. 12 Morgan Baird 29:30.3
Coquille
95. 10 Adelina Willis-Blunt 29:44.9
Brookings-Harbor
96. 12 Julliette Pietsch 29:45.8
Grants Pass
97. 10 Kaydince Beach 29:49.8
Taft
98. 9 Annabel Smith 29:50.3
Arcata
99. 11 Aliyah Elantawi 29:54.0
Grants Pass
100. 9 Ella Miller 29:58.6
Roseburg
101. 10 Emily Stetson 30:16.7
Roseburg
102. 11 Sophie Cohan 30:19.0
Roseburg
103. 9 Marley Stuart 30:43.6
Grants Pass
104. 12 Atticus Wahl 30:54.6
Pacific
105. 11 Lillian Simon 31:15.5
Waldport
106. 11 Dani Gainer 31:21.4
Waldport
107. 9 Tatiana Marchi 32:10.2
Roseburg
108. 12 Kassie Diehl 32:30.3
Reedsport
109. 10 Marlene Cummins 32:30.7
Roseburg
110. 10 Miranda Roberts 33:14.3
Brookings-Harbor
111. 10 Baylee Laney 33:31.3
Roseburg
112. 9 Natasha Harmon 34:47.8
Hidden Valley
113. 12 Alani Cabal 35:21.1
Taft
Provided by Athletic.net
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here