Taft Tigers, Newport Cubs take on state’s top teams

0

The Taft Tigers will need to buckle down on defense Friday against the league’s highest-scoring team

Taft and Newport high schools will meet Oregon’s top-ranked boys basketball teams in their respective classes when the Class 3A Tigers host No. 1-rated Dayton tonight and the Class 4A Cubs entertain No. 1 Seaside on Saturday.

Newport Cubs

Taft Tigers

The 13th-rated Tigers (8-3, 1-0 West Valley) will meet the unbeaten Pirates (11-0, 1-0 West Valley) at 7:30 p.m. in a conference showdown at Taft on First Responders Night with fans requested to wear white (first responders admitted free).

Meanwhile, the fifth-ranked Cubs (9-2, 0-0 Oregon West) will host the undefeated Seagulls (8-0, 0-0 Cowapa) at 6 p.m. Saturday in a game moved from Seaside following its postponement Thursday due to inclement weather.

Friday’s Taft-Dayton matchup features the two highest-scoring teams in the West Valley League. The Pirates (71.4 points per game) are coming off a 20-point home victory Tuesday over second-ranked Horizon Christian (9-1, 0-1). Taft (66.4 ppg) won its league opener Tuesday over Sheridan (4-6, 0-1), 69-52.

Dayton and Taft have both played fourth-ranked Blanchet Catholic (6-3, 1-0 PacWest) this season, with the Pirates winning 59-46 Dec. 6 in Salem, and the Tigers falling 60-55 on the road in their Nov. 30 season opener.

The Lady Tigers (3-7, 0-1 West Valley) will host the second-ranked Dayton girls (11-1, 1-0) in league play at 6 p.m. Friday.

Class 2A Toledo returns to boys (4-8, 0-0 Sunset) and girls (3-9, 0-0) action at home Saturday against 2A Tri-River League member St. Paul (4-6, 0-0 boys; 7-3, 0-0 girls).

Taft photos by SportsLincolnCounty.com contributing photographer Eric DeMello

Newport photos by SportsLincolnCounty.com photographer Robert William Smith

Friday’s Games

Boys 

Dayton @ Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Siletz Valley @ Lowell, 7 p.m.

Girls 

Newport @ Seaside, 6 p.m.

Dayton @ Taft, 6 p.m.

Siletz Valley @ Lowell, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Boys 

Seaside @ Newport, 6 p.m.

St. Paul @ Toledo, 3 p.m.

Girls

St. Paul @ Toledo, 1:30 p.m.

Josh Salsbery

 

West Valley Boys

Jack Stempel

 

TeamLeagueOverallPoints ScoredPoints AllowedOSAA Rank
Dayton1-011-07855591
Amity1-08-26785596
Willamina1-08-255441715

Taft
1-08-373060113
Horizon Christian0-19-16554892
Westside Christian0-16-560657625
Santiam Christian0-14-431536519
Sheridan0-14-647556130
Taft Boys
No.NamePositionGradeHeight
0Caleb KingF116-0
1Mike ZacariasF125-8
2Chance HaunG125-9
3Josh SalsberyG115-8
5Christian ChaseF126-2
10Eli DeMelloG95-9
11Nathan HertzF126-0
12Jack StempelF116-1
15Triston ColhourF126-0
20Lucas HindmanF95-11
22Tyee FisherP106-3
23James BrandesF125-9
24Zach TweedieP126-1
32Preston NightingaleP116-1
34Everett ThomasP126-2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here