Four Taft boys, five girls strike gold at Nestucca track meet

0

PHOTOS BY LON FRENCH

Kayla Brown
Kayla Brown

Senior distance runner Preston Nightingale won two events to lead four individual winners on the boys side, and five girls claimed gold medals Thursday in a sweep of team competition at a Northwest Oregon League track and field meet in Nestucca.

The Tigers defeated Delphian 212-136.5 to capture the boys title, and Neah-Kah-Nie 181.5-153 to claim the girls.

Senior Gabe Arce-Torres won the 200-meter dash, junior Mad Scott the javelin and freshman JJ French the pole vault for the Taft boys.

Nightingale won the 800-meter and 1,500-meter runs.

Ella Knott
Ella Knott

Senior Noelani Napoleon won the discus, junior Savannah Russo the javelin, junior Kayla Brown the high jump, senior Margery Price the long jump and sophomore Ella Knott the pole vault for the girls.

 

Sophomore Kaden Wright (100), junior Brigido Zacarias (800), junior Micah McLeish (1,500) and sophomore Elin Fitch (300 hurdles) posted runner-up finishes for the boys.

Sophomore Edison Fuentes (100), senior Juan Perez (1,500), junior Jacob Mayoral (300 hurdles), freshman Degan Sawyer (javelin), McLeish (3,000) and Scott (discus) posted third-place finishes.

William Calderon and Alex Del Valle joined Wright and Arce-Torres for first place in the 4×100 relay. Nightingale, Mayoral, Wright and freshman Jose Flores won the 4×400 event.

Freshman Jordyn Ramsey (800, 1,500), junior Maleah Smith (shot put), sophomore Brooke Orendorff (high jump), Russo (200) and Brown (pole vault) placed second for the Taft girls.

Freshman Brie LeBoeuf (100, 200), junior Lydia Prins (800, 3,000), freshman Elizabeth Kirkendall (discus) and Napoleon (shot put) had third-place finishes.

Knott, Russo, Price and Ramsey teamed to win the 4×400 relay.

Taft returns to the track Thursday, May 3, for a West Valley League meet at Sheridan.

Team Scores

Boys
1.Taft212
2.Delphian136.5
3.Neah-Kah-Nie96
4.Nestucca83.5
5.Knappa58

 

Girls
1.Taft181.5
2.Neah-Kah-Nie153
3.Nestucca85
4.Delphian37
5.Life Christian8
6.Knappa4.5

 

For complete individual results

Taft track and field schedule

Class 3A teams and leagues

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here