Advertisement

Senior Awards

Nearly 90 Taft High 7-12 students were honored May 24 at the school’s Senior Awards Celebration:

The top scholarships included the Gleneden Beach Community Club scholarship, the Lincoln City Rotary scholarship, Tiger Forward scholarship, Williams Family scholarship, and the Zak Kromer Memorial scholarship.

The top awards included the Outstanding Math Achievement, National Honor Society Award, Excellence in Art STEAM Award, Excellence in Science and the Minna Lee Beene Award.

Taft will hold its graduation ceremonies at 2:18 p.m. Saturday, June 9, in the school’s gymnasium, 3780 S.E. Spy Glass Ridge Dr. in Lincoln City.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

 

Ruben Ahumada

*Gear Up

Excellence in Jazz Band

 

Sydney Anderson

*Gear Up

*AAUW

*Zak Kromer

AVID Tutor

Excellence in STEAM

AP Physics

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Gabe Arce-Torres

*Gear Up

*Kiwanis

*North Lincoln Eagles

*Rotary

*Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital Auxiliary

*JoAnn Hamilton (4 yr renewable)

*Western Oregon University Merit Scholarship

*Western Oregon University Athletic Scholarship

Leadership-ASB Class Representative

Principal’s Award

College Biology

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Jocelyn Arguello

*Gear Up

*Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital Auxiliary

AVID Tutor

 

Jorja Arguello

*Gear Up

 

Madison Bayer

*Gera Up

*Frank Martin

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

 

Lily Benham

*Gear Up

*Sodexo

 

Jonathan “Hunter” Bishop

*Gear Up

Excellence in STEAM

AP Physics

 

Blake Blakely

*Gear Up

 

Colby Bolan

*Gear Up

 

Kayla Braguy

*Gear Up

 

Kailynn Burbidge

*Gear Up

Enriching Contributions in Social Studies

Math Achievement

College Biology

 

Chris Carlson

*Gear Up

 

Jennifer Castro

*Gear Up

English Language Learner Excellence

 

Cash Cavendish

*Calvin J Ritchey Inspirational Basketball Player

“Quit Observer” Award

 

Aaron Chadwell

*Gear Up

*Tiger Forward”

Culinary Leadership

Math Perseverance

 

Brendon “Scott” Chavez

*Gear Up

 

Madison Clanton

*Gear Up

*Sodexo Custodial

Community Service-Green Cord

 

Riley Clark

*Gear Up

*Kiwanis

*Bateman Funeral Home

*Rotary

*Charles Elroy Memorial

*Marcy Taylor Memorial

*OSEA

*Sunshine Club

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Haylee Cochrane-Valencia

*Gear Up

*Eastern Oregon University Scholars

Indian Education Recognition

 

Rachel Compton

*Gear Up

Excellence in Choir

Principal’s Award

College Biology

 

Andrew Day

*Gear Up

“Rising Up” Award

 

Ben Delhorno

*Gear Up

*Gleneden Beach Community Club

Most Improved Math

Community Service Green Cord

Don Morris Service to Community

Key Club

 

Joseph Ellis

*Gear Up

 

Brandon Erickson

*Gear Up

*Oregon Coast Scholars

*Edith Modlin Memorial

*Phyllis Cary Chessman

Excellence in Social Studies

Superintendent’s Award

 

McKenzie Evenson

*Gear Up

 

Alliyah Flores-Keeley

*Gear Up

Indian Education Recognition

Club Social

 

Jesse Freeman

*Gear Up

Superintendent’s Award

 

Ashley Gamboa-Lara

*Gear Up

Club Social

 

Skylar Getty

*Gear Up

College Biology

 

David Gray

*Gear Up

Indian Education Recognition

College Biology

 

Logan Greenwood

*Gear Up

 

Mary Greenwood

*Gear Up

*Oregon Coast Scholars (2 yrs tuition)

*Minna Lee Beene Memorial

Superintendent’s Award

 

Faith Hacker

*Gear Up

College Biology

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

 

Christopher Hatcher

*Gear Up

 

Maya Hatton

*Gear Up

*AAUW

*Bill & Jean Biggs Academic Athlete

*Kiwanis

*Rotary

*Dave Bice Memorial

*Frank Olsen Memorial

*Elks Most Valuable Student

Community Service Green Cord

Leadership Co-Class President

AP Physics

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

Salutatorian

 

Sydney Hodges

*Gear Up

CNA Program Recognition

 

Zanielle Hudson

*Gear Up

 

Ayala Irvin

*Gear Up

*Kiwanis

*Mid Columbia Bus

*Rotary

*Billy Ann Stempel

Calvin J Ritchey Memorial for Music

Corbin University Chancellor’s Scholarship

Math Achievement

Community Service Green Cord

Key Club

AP Physics

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Caleb King

*Gear Up

Assistant Athletic Director

 

Collin Kisor

*Gear Up

National Honor Society

 

Cole Kissell

*Gear Up

 

Antonio Lascano

*Calvin J Ritchey Inspirational Basketball Player

“Quiet Dedication” Award

 

Samuel Long

*Gear Up

Al Barzee Citizenship Award

Key Club

AP Physics

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

 

Bulmaro Lopez

*Gear Up

 

O’Malley Martin

*Gear Up

*Kiwanis

*Rotary

LCSD Administrators

AP Physics

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

 

Daniel Mathews

*Calvin J Ritchey Inspirational Basketball Player

“I’ve Got This” Award

Principal’s Award

 

Kyliann McClain

*Gear Up

National Honor Society

 

Kolton McLaren

*Gear Up

Enriching Contributions in Social Studies

 

Cooper Miller

Gear Up

 

Wesly Miller

*Gear Up

 

Samuel Moreno-Islas

*Gear Up

*Sodexo Food Service

Culinary Leadership

 

Hailey Morris

*Gear Up

*Hawaii Pacific (17,593 x 4 yrs)

Club Social

“Rising Up” Award

Community Service Green Cord

National Honor Society

 

Noelani Napoleon

*Gear Up

*Zak Kromer

Language Arts Achievement

US Marines Distinguished Athlete

Excellence in Social Studies

Math Achievement

College Biology

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Ashley Noriega

*Gear Up

 

Elva Noriega

*Gear Up

 

Eric Nicolas-Fuentes

*Gear Up

 

Preston Nightingale  

*Gear Up

ECMC

Math Achievement

Key Club

AP Physics

National Honor Society

 

Fatima Ochoa

*Gear Up

Community Service Green Cord

 

Carlos Ortiz

*Gear Up

 

Bonny Patel

*Gear Up

Oregon Coast Scholars (2 yrs tuition)

US Marines Scholastic Excellence

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

 

Thomas Patterson, III

*Gear Up

 

Juan Perez Del Valle

*Gear Up

College Biology

 

Margery Price

*Gear Up

*AAUW

*Kiwanis

*North Lincoln Eagles

*Rotary

*Williams Family Foundation (4 yrs )

*Charles Elroy Memorial

*University of Oregon Summit Merit Scholarship (6000 x 4 yrs)

Excellence in Science

Excellence in Band

Community Service Green Cord

Franc Schaffer Most Inspirational

Leadership ASB Co-President

College Biology

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

Valedictorian

 

Hunter Riggs

*Gera Up

*Phyllis Cary Chessman

College Biology

 

Naomi Rini

*Gear Up

*Blue Mtn Community College (2yrs tuition)

AVID Tutor

Leadership Class Co-President

 

Bryan Rupprecht

*Gear Up

 

Joshua Salsbery         

*Gear Up

*Sunshine Club

US Marines Distinguished Athlete

AVID Tutor

 

Edward Sanchez

*Gear Up

 

Kira Sciarrotta

*Gear Up

*Oregon Coast Scholars (2 yrs tuition)

CNA  Program Recognition

College Biology

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Sililo Scanlan

*Gear Up

 

Athena Skoglund

*Gear Up

 

Alex Smith

*Gear Up

Key Club

 

Ivan Stallard

*Gear Up

 

Jack Stempel

*Gear Up

*Johnson Family Memorial

*Bill & Jean Biggs Academic Athlete

*Kiwanis

*North Lincoln Eagles

*Rotary

*ECMC

*Charles Elroy Memorial

Community Service Green Cord

Bill & Jean Biggs Service to School

Leadership ASB Class Representative

Principal’s Award

College Biology

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

Honors Diploma

 

Jamie Stephenson-Noble

*Gear Up

*Oregon Coast Scholars (2 yrs tuition)

College Biology

Superintendent’s Award

 

Alyssa Tanksley

*Gear Up

*Kiwanis

*Rotary

*Siletz Bay Music Festival

*Sodexo

*Phyllis Cary Chessman

US Marines Musical Excellence

Leadership ASB Co-President

National Honor Society

Superintendent’s Award

 

Katie Toro-Rodriguez

*Gear Up

Special Recognition

 

Rosemary Toro-Rodriguez

*Gear Up

Special Recognition

 

Diana Trapala-Fernandez

*Gear Up

 

Eneki Trujillo

Excellence in STEAM

 

Kindley Valenzuela

*Gear Up

 

Lisamar Velazquez Cornejo

*Gear Up

Club Social

 

Tora Vinter  (Legal:Bailey Warner)

*Gear Up

Excellence in Art

College Biology

 

Taylor Welch 

*Gear Up

 

Karl Wohlwend

*Gear Up

 

Ean Wood

*Gear Up

 

Dawson Wood

*Gear Up

 

*Denotes scholarship

College Based                                     $181,622

Gear Up                                                 210,000

Local                                                         78,700

TOTAL                                                 $470,322

 

Plus 8 Gear Up Scholarships ($20,000) given to previous Taft High Students graduating from other schools.

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here