57 F
Lincoln City
Saturday, May 15, 2021

Finland’s Vesma places fourth for Tigers in Toledo XC Challenge

Matias Vesma
Matias Vesma

Finnish foreign exchange student Matias Vesma led the Taft High varsity boys with a fourth-place finish in 17:29, and Zander Hryczyk, Eli Jones, Angelo Cruz Garcia, Cooper Fitch and Brayan Mateo posted personal-best times Saturday in the Toledo XC Challenge.

Newcomer Joseph Cruz ran 23:15 in the boys JV race.

“Times today have situated our team in a great spot for Districts with Athletic.net giving our team a hypothetical first placing,” said Taft coach Eva Ahumada, whose Tigers placed third in the boys varsity 5,000-meter race.

Boys

5,000 Meters Junior Varsity

Team Scores

1. Philomath 15
2. Tillamook 51
3. Jefferson 77
4. Taft 107
11 Jace Barrett 18:30.95
Philomath
10 Sam Cordova 18:31.94
Philomath
11 Adam Hernandez 18:46.87
Philomath
11 Jayden Kelley 18:50.89
Philomath
9 Ben Hernandez 19:14.14
Philomath
9 Alex Aronhalt 20:31.80
Tillamook
10 Simon Oien 20:32.44
Jefferson
9 Montel Taylor 20:42.09
Tillamook
11 Isaac Denzer 20:48.27
Philomath
9 Micah Matthews 21:36.89
Philomath
9 Luke Pullen 22:01.09
Tillamook
9 Aden Rios 22:07.30
Tillamook
10 Nathaniel Hall 22:10.80
Jefferson
9 Ashton Hathaway 22:13.90
Tillamook
9 Tyler Moade 22:18.96
Philomath
9 Bowen Weeks 22:21.37
Tillamook
9 Taylor Reynolds 22:29.43
Tillamook
11 Eli Reade 22:56.20
Jefferson
9 Hunter Mersch 23:07.87
Jefferson
9 Eli Jones 23:11.87
Taft
11 Joseph Cruz 23:15.61
Taft
10 Zander Hryczyk 24:37.69
Taft
9 Bryce Hameri 24:38.93
Tillamook
10 Richard Ebel 25:07.09
Tillamook
9 Franklin Weeks 25:48.14
Tillamook
10 Edgar Mendoza 26:12.70
Jefferson
9 Aiden Summerlin 26:23.77
Tillamook
10 Joseph McCormick 26:30.45
Taft
12 Ethan Price 28:10.65
Taft
9 Oliver Gorman 28:29.33
Jefferson
9 Aidan Keen 29:15.52
Tillamook
10 Jeremiah Reade 29:16.18
Jefferson

5,000 Meters Varsity

Team Scores

1. Philomath 23
2. Tillamook 60
3. Taft 78
4. Central Linn 100
5. Delphian 117
6. Oakland 149
1. 11 Marshall Bush 16:48.70
Tillamook
2. 9 Brody Bushnell 17:00.54
Philomath
3. 11 Grant Hellesto 17:27.22
Philomath
4. 12 Matias Vesma 17:29.32
Taft
5. 11 Levi Knutson 17:31.46
Philomath
6. 11 Sean Cummings 17:31.96
Philomath
7. 11 Justin Enghauser 17:32.41
Philomath
8. 9 Mateo Candanoza 17:33.59
Philomath
9. 12 Noah King 17:39.14
Philomath
10. 10 Johnathan Ginyrich 18:07.20
Tillamook
11. 11 Hayden Glenn 18:21.86
Central Linn
12. 9 Ryan Rowland 18:22.97
Central Linn
13. 10 Devon Franske 18:38.19
Tillamook
14. 12 Lucas Hindman 18:46.50
Taft
15. 12 Ernie Chacon 19:21.34
Tillamook
16. 12 Hunter Lunstedt 19:38.33
Taft
17. 12 Wyatt Smith 19:38.60
Oakland
18. 11 Toben Mast 19:47.50
Central Linn
19. 10 Rei Yamazaki 19:50.05
Delphian
20. 10 Brayan Mateo 20:05.74
Taft
21. 11 Gavin Davis 20:09.68
Tillamook
22. 11 Lucas Forshee 20:23.35
Waldport
23. 10 Payton Rockmore 20:54.54
Eddyville
24. 10 Daniel Cox 20:56.62
Delphian
25. 11 Daniil Bunchuk 21:00.25
Delphian
26. 9 Cooper Fitch 21:23.99
Taft
27. 12 Ethan Ferris 21:28.72
Toledo
28. 11 Zander Thomas 21:36.43
Tillamook
29. 12 Ricardo Ruiz 21:38.78
Delphian
30. 11 Owen Rappoport 21:39.43
Delphian
31. 9 Luke Olson 21:40.74
Central Linn
32. 12 Austin VanHouten 21:57.18
Oakland
33. 10 Richard Gentile 22:05.31
Delphian
34. 11 Jesse Mast 22:24.33
Central Linn
35. 11 Brycen Terrell 22:48.62
Oakland
36. 9 Angelo Cruz Garcia 22:49.32
Taft
37. 12 Wahia Mita 23:09.96
Delphian
38. 11 Minghan Cui 23:11.53
Delphian
39. 9 Mujahed Abulohoum 24:02.78
Delphian
40. 9 Keller Beauregard 24:06.65
Toledo
41. 11 Graham Jones 24:19.84
Waldport
42. 11 Matthew Yates 24:22.66
Oakland
43. 11 Jacoby Simonds 24:47.31
Toledo
44. 12 Isaac Kinion 25:38.52
Eddyville
45. 9 Matthew Harting 26:09.94
Oakland
46. 10 Boaz Simonds 26:13.41
Toledo
47. 11 Cheyden Gutierrez 35:12.18
Eddyville

Girls

5,000 Meters Varsity

Team Scores

1. Tillamook 24
2. Philomath 33
3. Central Linn 79
12 Hannah Hernandez 18:59.49
Philomath
11 Sarah Pullen 19:43.20
Tillamook
12 Solace Bergeron 20:34.16
Tillamook
12 Whitney Averill 20:56.99
Tillamook
11 Nina Zweifel 21:27.72
Tillamook
12 Rivers Nuno 21:28.90
Philomath
12 Madison Bushnell 21:36.30
Philomath
10 Kaeleigh Houchin 21:45.12
Philomath
9 Gemma Rowland 22:09.97
Central Linn
11 Paige Ross 22:19.99
Tillamook
10 Jazz Choi 22:22.00
Philomath
9 Iris Donovan 22:32.44
Waldport
10 Audrey Gerding 22:34.34
Philomath
10 Lily Prince 22:37.00
Tillamook
10 Autumn Patching 22:37.00
Tillamook
9 Ingrid Hellesto 23:23.88
Philomath
11 Jenna Neal 23:29.47
Central Linn
9 Claire Cothern 24:15.48
Philomath
9 Maya Rowland 24:40.39
Central Linn
10 Cameron Fortmeyer 25:41.53
Waldport
9 Berniece Harris 27:12.29
Tillamook
10 Shellia Brandt 27:31.41
Toledo
10 Tegan Running 27:32.59
Central Linn
10 Rhyan Turner 27:34.16
Eddyville
9 Sophia Widmer 27:35.73
Tillamook
12 Ally Crowell 27:49.31
Central Linn
9 Ally Todd 27:57.28
Philomath
11 Lillian Simon 30:23.67
Waldport
12 Brooke Edmonson 30:45.80
Oakland
10 Ashley Edholm 30:48.44
Toledo
11 Mackenzie Beddingf… 31:59.72
Philomath
12 Alani Cabal 33:31.10
Taft
9 Audrey VanHouten 34:19.08
Oakland
9 Julia Anderson 35:26.38
Oakland
12 Janella Fleser 40:14.77
Toledo
Provided by Athletic.net

 

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Jim Fossum
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here