56.7 F
Lincoln City
Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Finland’s Vesma places fourth for Tigers in Toledo XC Challenge

Matias Vesma
Matias Vesma

Finnish foreign exchange student Matias Vesma led the Taft High varsity boys with a fourth-place finish in 17:29, and Zander Hryczyk, Eli Jones, Angelo Cruz Garcia, Cooper Fitch and Brayan Mateo posted personal-best times Saturday in the Toledo XC Challenge.

Newcomer Joseph Cruz ran 23:15 in the boys JV race.

“Times today have situated our team in a great spot for Districts with Athletic.net giving our team a hypothetical first placing,” said Taft coach Eva Ahumada, whose Tigers placed third in the boys varsity 5,000-meter race.

 Boys

5,000 Meters Junior Varsity

Team Scores

1.Philomath15
2.Tillamook51
3.Jefferson77
4.Taft107
11Jace Barrett18:30.95
Philomath
10Sam Cordova18:31.94
Philomath
11Adam Hernandez18:46.87
Philomath
11Jayden Kelley18:50.89
Philomath
9Ben Hernandez19:14.14
Philomath
9Alex Aronhalt20:31.80
Tillamook
10Simon Oien20:32.44
Jefferson
9Montel Taylor20:42.09
Tillamook
11Isaac Denzer20:48.27
Philomath
9Micah Matthews21:36.89
Philomath
9Luke Pullen22:01.09
Tillamook
9Aden Rios22:07.30
Tillamook
10Nathaniel Hall22:10.80
Jefferson
9Ashton Hathaway22:13.90
Tillamook
9Tyler Moade22:18.96
Philomath
9Bowen Weeks22:21.37
Tillamook
9Taylor Reynolds22:29.43
Tillamook
11Eli Reade22:56.20
Jefferson
9Hunter Mersch23:07.87
Jefferson
9Eli Jones23:11.87
Taft
11Joseph Cruz23:15.61
Taft
10Zander Hryczyk24:37.69
Taft
9Bryce Hameri24:38.93
Tillamook
10Richard Ebel25:07.09
Tillamook
9Franklin Weeks25:48.14
Tillamook
10Edgar Mendoza26:12.70
Jefferson
9Aiden Summerlin26:23.77
Tillamook
10Joseph McCormick26:30.45
Taft
12Ethan Price28:10.65
Taft
9Oliver Gorman28:29.33
Jefferson
9Aidan Keen29:15.52
Tillamook
10Jeremiah Reade29:16.18
Jefferson

5,000 Meters Varsity

Team Scores

1.Philomath23
2.Tillamook60
3.Taft78
4.Central Linn100
5.Delphian117
6.Oakland149
1.11Marshall Bush16:48.70
Tillamook
2.9Brody Bushnell17:00.54
Philomath
3.11Grant Hellesto17:27.22
Philomath
4.12Matias Vesma17:29.32
Taft
5.11Levi Knutson17:31.46
Philomath
6.11Sean Cummings17:31.96
Philomath
7.11Justin Enghauser17:32.41
Philomath
8.9Mateo Candanoza17:33.59
Philomath
9.12Noah King17:39.14
Philomath
10.10Johnathan Ginyrich18:07.20
Tillamook
11.11Hayden Glenn18:21.86
Central Linn
12.9Ryan Rowland18:22.97
Central Linn
13.10Devon Franske18:38.19
Tillamook
14.12Lucas Hindman18:46.50
Taft
15.12Ernie Chacon19:21.34
Tillamook
16.12Hunter Lunstedt19:38.33
Taft
17.12Wyatt Smith19:38.60
Oakland
18.11Toben Mast19:47.50
Central Linn
19.10Rei Yamazaki19:50.05
Delphian
20.10Brayan Mateo20:05.74
Taft
21.11Gavin Davis20:09.68
Tillamook
22.11Lucas Forshee20:23.35
Waldport
23.10Payton Rockmore20:54.54
Eddyville
24.10Daniel Cox20:56.62
Delphian
25.11Daniil Bunchuk21:00.25
Delphian
26.9Cooper Fitch21:23.99
Taft
27.12Ethan Ferris21:28.72
Toledo
28.11Zander Thomas21:36.43
Tillamook
29.12Ricardo Ruiz21:38.78
Delphian
30.11Owen Rappoport21:39.43
Delphian
31.9Luke Olson21:40.74
Central Linn
32.12Austin VanHouten21:57.18
Oakland
33.10Richard Gentile22:05.31
Delphian
34.11Jesse Mast22:24.33
Central Linn
35.11Brycen Terrell22:48.62
Oakland
36.9Angelo Cruz Garcia22:49.32
Taft
37.12Wahia Mita23:09.96
Delphian
38.11Minghan Cui23:11.53
Delphian
39.9Mujahed Abulohoum24:02.78
Delphian
40.9Keller Beauregard24:06.65
Toledo
41.11Graham Jones24:19.84
Waldport
42.11Matthew Yates24:22.66
Oakland
43.11Jacoby Simonds24:47.31
Toledo
44.12Isaac Kinion25:38.52
Eddyville
45.9Matthew Harting26:09.94
Oakland
46.10Boaz Simonds26:13.41
Toledo
47.11Cheyden Gutierrez35:12.18
Eddyville

 Girls

5,000 Meters Varsity

Team Scores

1.Tillamook24
2.Philomath33
3.Central Linn79
12Hannah Hernandez18:59.49
Philomath
11Sarah Pullen19:43.20
Tillamook
12Solace Bergeron20:34.16
Tillamook
12Whitney Averill20:56.99
Tillamook
11Nina Zweifel21:27.72
Tillamook
12Rivers Nuno21:28.90
Philomath
12Madison Bushnell21:36.30
Philomath
10Kaeleigh Houchin21:45.12
Philomath
9Gemma Rowland22:09.97
Central Linn
11Paige Ross22:19.99
Tillamook
10Jazz Choi22:22.00
Philomath
9Iris Donovan22:32.44
Waldport
10Audrey Gerding22:34.34
Philomath
10Lily Prince22:37.00
Tillamook
10Autumn Patching22:37.00
Tillamook
9Ingrid Hellesto23:23.88
Philomath
11Jenna Neal23:29.47
Central Linn
9Claire Cothern24:15.48
Philomath
9Maya Rowland24:40.39
Central Linn
10Cameron Fortmeyer25:41.53
Waldport
9Berniece Harris27:12.29
Tillamook
10Shellia Brandt27:31.41
Toledo
10Tegan Running27:32.59
Central Linn
10Rhyan Turner27:34.16
Eddyville
9Sophia Widmer27:35.73
Tillamook
12Ally Crowell27:49.31
Central Linn
9Ally Todd27:57.28
Philomath
11Lillian Simon30:23.67
Waldport
12Brooke Edmonson30:45.80
Oakland
10Ashley Edholm30:48.44
Toledo
11Mackenzie Beddingf…31:59.72
Philomath
12Alani Cabal33:31.10
Taft
9Audrey VanHouten34:19.08
Oakland
9Julia Anderson35:26.38
Oakland
12Janella Fleser40:14.77
Toledo
Provided by Athletic.net

 

Jim Fossum
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here