52.4 F
Lincoln City
Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Vesma, Hindman lead Taft boys cross country team to State; Ellis paces girls

Seniors Matias Vesma and Lucas Hindman placed fifth and sixth, respectively, Thursday at Cheadle Lake Park in Lebanon to lead the Taft High boys cross country team into next week’s State finals as Class 3A Special District 2 champions.

Senior Autumn Ellis placed fifth in 21:06.70 to qualify individually for State and pace the Taft High girls to 10th place behind champion Central Linn.

Matias, a Finnish foreign exchange student, ran 18:10.90 and Hindman 18:19.10 to spook the field on Halloween behind winner Benjamin Bourne, a freshman from Santiam Christian who finished in 17:26.60.

Taft won the boys title 43-51 over Santiam Christian in preparation for next week’s OSAA State Cross Country Championships at Lane Community College in Eugene, which are scheduled to begin Saturday, Nov. 9, at 10 a.m. for the women and 11:10 a.m. for the men.

“The varsity boys team taking the District title and proceeding to State is a huge achievement considering at the beginning of the season we did not even have enough athletes to make a team,” said Taft coach Eva Ahumada, who was named Coach of the Year.

Junior Rafael Perez Del Valle was 13th, sophomore Brayan Mateo was 15th, senior Hunter Lunstedt was 19th and freshman Cooper Fitch was 27th for the Taft boys.

Sophomore Jordan White of Neah-Kah-Nie ran 19:23.70 to win the girls 5,000-meter crown.

Senior Brooke Orendorff placed 38th, with junior Claira Tolan, sophomore Kaydince Beach and senior Alani Cabal also contributing for the Taft girls.

“The athletes ran their hardest and gave it their all,” Ahmadad said. “I could not be more proud of this team and the gains they have made this season.”

Boys

5,000 Meters 3A Varsity

Team Scores

1. Taft 43
2. Santiam Christian 51
3. Willamina 62
4. Scio 82
5. Harrisburg 106
Individual Results
1. 9 Benjamin Bourne 17:26.60
Santiam Christian
2. 12 Andrew Hill 17:39.00
Blanchet Catholic
3. 12 Drew McMullen 17:53.70
Amity
4. 11 Kaleb Floyd 17:57.60
Willamina
5. 12 Matias Vesma 18:10.90
Taft
6. 12 Lucas Hindman 18:19.10
Taft
7. 9 Colin Longballa 18:23.70
Santiam Christian
8. 12 Austin Bradford 18:25.80
Santiam Christian
9. 12 Luke Jones 18:39.20
Scio
10. 9 Matthew Ilg 18:47.70
Blanchet Catholic
11. 11 Ray Bennett 18:58.20
Scio
12. 11 Korban Lang 19:24.60
Harrisburg
13. 11 Rafael Perez Del V… 19:25.00
Taft
14. 12 Konrad Alexander 19:34.80
Blanchet Catholic
15. 10 Brayan Mateo 19:40.50
Taft
16. 10 Michael Fox 19:41.10
Willamina
17. 10 Josh Andersen 19:44.70
Willamina
18. 9 Zavi Crisostomo 19:45.90
Santiam Christian
19. 12 Hunter Lundstedt 19:50.70
Taft
20. 10 Duane Geary 20:07.30
Willamina
21. 12 Tad Christansen 20:09.00
Harrisburg
22. 9 Levi Forson 20:09.40
Scio
23. 12 Chris Vaccarezza 20:09.50
Willamina
24. 11 Antonio Hernandez 20:25.60
Willamina
25. 12 Dylan Hendrickson 20:39.40
Willamina
26. 12 Brigham Forson 20:56.80
Scio
27. 9 Cooper Fitch 21:00.70
Taft
28. 9 Curtis Talmage 21:14.90
Harrisburg
29. 9 Caiden Hohensee 21:25.80
Santiam Christian
30. 12 Joon Ryu 21:38.30
Harrisburg
31. 9 Kyle Slinger 21:51.30
Scio
32. 9 Jacob DeWilde 22:05.20
Scio
33. 11 Shiloh Gallaher 22:23.20
Santiam Christian
34. 11 Elijah Smith 22:39.80
Harrisburg
35. 11 Noah Geoghegan 22:53.80
Harrisburg
36. 11 Ishmael Karci 22:54.20
Amity
37. 11 Joshua Espalin 22:55.70
Amity
38. 11 Raul Diaz 22:57.40
Harrisburg
39. 12 Brendan Mcune 23:38.70
Scio

5,000 Meters 2A/1A JV

1. 10 Pierre Atole 22:23.30
Chemawa
2. 10 Finn Sanders 22:52.40
Veritas
3. 9 Jacob Whittles 23:12.80
Nestucca
4. 9 Joshua Wassei 24:31.80
Veritas
5. 10 Jeremiah Reade 25:16.50
Jefferson
6. 12 Michael Laun 25:18.00
Neah-Kah-Nie
7. 11 Noah Coleman 25:20.80
Nestucca
8. 9 Malakie Cartwright 26:15.90
Oregon School for th…
9. 9 Jonah Rever 26:21.40
Chemawa
10. 12 James Sauer 28:29.30
Oregon School for th…
11. 10 Adam Rapp 28:34.90
Veritas
12. 9 Reece Campbell 29:20.60
Regis
13. 12 Justin Jackson 33:13.70
Chemawa

Girls

5,000 Meters 3A/2A/1A JV

1. 10 Tegan Running 25:22.00
Central Linn
2. 12 Gisell Juarez 25:54.10
Kennedy
3. 9 Yesenia Salazar 26:48.80
Kennedy
4. 11 Rylie Newton 32:44.20
Kennedy

5,000 Meters 3A/2A/1A Varsity

Team Scores

1. Central Linn 70
2. Kennedy 75
3. Neah-Kah-Nie 90
4. Veritas 114
5. Santiam Christian 128
6. Blanchet Catholic 163
7. East Linn Christian 166
8. Harrisburg 208
9. Waldport 209
10. Taft 209
11. Scio 234
12. Santiam 298
Individual Results
1. 10 Jordan White 19:23.70
Neah-Kah-Nie
2. 9 Athena Lau 20:41.80
Scio
3. 10 Breanna Schmitt 21:00.80
Veritas
4. 9 Gemma Rowland 21:03.30
Central Linn
5. 12 Autumn Ellis 21:06.70
Taft
6. 11 Jenna Neal 21:10.00
Central Linn
7. 11 Cassie Traeger 21:38.00
Kennedy
8. 10 Emma Lutz 21:45.80
Blanchet Catholic
9. 9 Iris Donovan 22:01.90
Waldport
10. 10 Sydney Olander 22:08.80
Veritas
11. 11 Dinah Schultz 22:10.20
Neah-Kah-Nie
12. 10 Kylee Rodriguez 22:24.10
Kennedy
13. 10 Yarabett White 22:32.80
Central Linn
14. 10 Aleksandra Eyles 22:33.10
Kennedy
15. 12 Whitney Lopez 22:49.70
Kennedy
16. 9 Maya Rowland 22:52.50
Central Linn
17. 11 Ann Livingston 22:54.50
Santiam Christian
18. 9 Lexi Geoghegan 22:57.20
Harrisburg
19. 11 Anna Eby 23:01.80
Santiam Christian
20. 12 Audrey Murray 23:03.00
East Linn Christian
21. 12 Karissa Hadermann 23:15.10
Neah-Kah-Nie
22. 10 Sidney Lane 23:22.60
East Linn Christian
23. 12 Rheanne Bryant 23:25.10
Neah-Kah-Nie
24. 11 Seliah Greene 23:28.50
Santiam Christian
25. 11 Hannah Sutherland 23:40.30
Salem Academy
26. 10 Natalie Olander 23:42.00
Veritas
27. 9 Bethany Pool 23:51.40
East Linn Christian
28. 10 Sanjana Garlapati 23:55.00
Delphian
29. 10 Cosette Fowler 23:55.90
Triangle Lake
30. 12 Mikayla Schaecher 24:02.30
Kennedy
31. 9 Brinley Beam 24:02.80
Santiam Christian
32. 11 Lauryn Dunn 24:03.50
Nestucca
33. 10 Judith Williamson 24:06.40
Blanchet Catholic
34. 12 Maureen Duncan 24:08.40
Regis
35. 10 Grace Wassei 24:15.10
Veritas
36. 11 Abigail Hair 24:16.90
Central Linn
37. 11 Gracey Cheek 24:21.90
Harrisburg
38. 12 Brooke Orendorff 24:26.80
Taft
39. 9 Olivia Hooley 24:33.90
Neah-Kah-Nie
40. 10 Bridget Raffensper… 24:39.00
Blanchet Catholic
41. 11 Alicia Gordon 24:43.30
Waldport
42. 11 Emma Murphy 24:45.00
Neah-Kah-Nie
43. 12 Erykah Rideshorse 25:00.20
Chemawa
44. 10 Kassidy Schumacher 25:04.60
Scio
45. 10 Shellia Brandt 25:08.50
Toledo
46. 10 Calliope Whitworth 25:11.30
Delphian
47. 10 Kirsten Crofoot 25:12.60
Santiam
48. 10 Abigail Dulley 25:16.70
Santiam Christian
49. 10 Victoria Ferrioli 25:18.70
East Linn Christian
50. 11 Lauren Kennedy 25:19.00
Blanchet Catholic
51. 10 Cameron Fortmeyer 25:24.70
Waldport
52. 12 Jackie Diaz 25:25.00
St Paul
53. 12 Ally Crowell 25:35.00
Central Linn
54. 9 Lilly Hucek-Marteeny 25:39.70
Neah-Kah-Nie
55. 11 Annie Winikka 25:40.10
Veritas
56. 9 Haley Kline 25:44.20
Kennedy
57. 9 Keira Carstensen 25:48.90
Sheridan
58. 9 Shai Molthan 25:50.10
Harrisburg
59. 12 Cailee Johnson 25:55.00
Blanchet Catholic
60. 11 Diana Escamilla 25:59.20
Jefferson
61. 12 Anna Hair 26:09.00
Central Linn
62. 12 Catherine Butsch 26:11.90
Kennedy
63. 11 Ronticia Martinez 26:19.40
Chemawa
64. 10 Madison Forste 26:25.70
Santiam
65. 11 Claira Tolan 26:34.10
Taft
66. 10 Jayda Johnson 26:44.70
Harrisburg
67. 12 Kiana Webb 26:46.20
Culver
68. 10 Jasmine Doughtery 27:05.10
Culver
69. 10 Taylor Baurer 27:05.70
Colton
70. 11 Kira Rankin 27:08.70
Willamina
71. 11 Hadar Ezra 27:09.00
Delphian
72. 9 Lily Zehr 27:12.80
Santiam Christian
73. 12 Reagan Hauke 27:14.20
Harrisburg
74. 9 Isabella Keeney 27:14.40
East Linn Christian
75. 10 Kaydince Beach 27:34.10
Taft
76. 11 Dani Gainer 27:56.80
Waldport
77. 10 Bethany Ziegler 28:09.60
Nestucca
78. 12 Alani Cabal 28:22.00
Taft
79. 10 Ashley Edholm 28:26.20
Toledo
80. 10 Esmeralda Tapia-Br… 28:27.30
Willamina
81. 9 Kena Rankin 28:55.80
Willamina
82. 10 Sarah McOmber 28:58.60
Scio
83. 11 Lillian Simon 29:12.90
Waldport
84. 9 Bailey Diehl 29:24.80
Sheridan
85. 10 Jaidan Cagle 29:45.60
Harrisburg
86. 12 Teresa Figueroa 29:49.60
Veritas
87. 11 Geneva Paje-Smith 29:53.50
Waldport
88. 12 Amy Jarvie 29:55.90
Oregon School for th…
89. 12 Kaitlyn Schumacher 30:12.60
Scio
90. 12 Abby Gonzalez 30:28.60
St Paul
91. 11 Rachel McOmber 30:38.20
Scio
92. 9 Eve Storm 30:45.20
Santiam
93. 10 Kassandra Davis-Mi… 30:55.00
Santiam
94. 12 Jillian Urban 31:08.40
Santiam
95. 10 Aubrey Baller 31:09.80
Willamina
96. 9 Ryann Slegers 31:10.10
Santiam Christian
97. 10 Aika Yamada 31:36.60
Santiam
98. 10 Madeleine Kennedy 32:20.50
Regis
99. 12 Ariana Garcia 34:10.40
Sheridan
100. 9 Savannah Michaelson 34:41.50
Sheridan
101. 12 Janella Fleser 37:30.30
Toledo
102. 10 Lilliana BearCrane 37:40.00
Chemawa
Provided by Athletic.net
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here