59.3 F
Lincoln City
Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Lincoln City Half-Marathon & 10K crosses finish line at Taft High

Ryan Best Jumps at Lincoln City 10K
Lincoln City’s Ryan Best celebrates finishing his run after finishing 34th in the half-marathon at age 12

The Lincoln City Parks & Recreation Department’s 11th annual Half-Marathon & 10K was contested Sunday morning at Taft High 7-12, with more than 200 runners in several men’s and women’s divisions competing.

Lincoln City 10K Craig Riccardo, 27, of Wilsonville won the men’s half-marathon over Lincoln City’s Chase Dillon, 22, in 1:23:20.2, with Ryan Turner, 25, of Newport third.

Stacie Truitt, 43, of Roseburg, was the women’s half-marathon winner over Jill Aho, 49, of Palmer, Ark., in 1:48:49.4.

The top local female finisher was Niki Price, 48, in 12th.

Half Marathon Top Ten

Place Men Age Time
1 Craig Riccardo 27 1:23:20.2
2 Chase Dillon 22 1:26:41.5
3 Ryan Turner 25 1:27:43.7
4 Mike Morgan 55 1:33:25.9
5 Andy Neville 47 1:35:16.8
6 Andrew McSween 20 1:35:47.6
7 Joaquin Varo 40 1:36:03.7
8 John Nolan 30 1:36:04.2
9 John Andersson 35 1:37:36.4
10 Aurelian Raducanu 52 1:38:09.2
Place Women Age Time
1 Stacie Truitt 43 1:48:49.4
2 Jill Aho 49 1:49:28.7
3 Emily Croft 28 1:50:30.4
4 Jordyn Caldwell 25 1:53:51.5
5 Jessica Steitzer 35 1:58:25.7
6 Paula Sutherlin 65 2:00:11.3
7 Cheri Long 48 2:05:38.6
8 Donna Jose 64 2:05:48.2
9 Anna Duncan 39 2:06:06.4
10 Meredith Matherly 31 2:07:14.3

Lincoln City Half-marathon 10K

Brian Bernier, 36, of McMinnville, won the men’s 10K over runner-up Clayton Helfrich of Depoe Bay in 35:07.3.

The top Lincoln City male finisher was Torin Tostanoski, 24, in eighth.

Bryn Davis, 33, of Portland won the women’s 10K over Tricia Kennamer,33, of McMinnville in 48:25.0.

Lincoln City’s Gretchen Ammerman, 51, was the top local female finisher in third.

10K Top Ten

Place Men Age Time
1 Brian Bernier 36 35:07.3
2 Clayton Helfrich 17 40:12.1
3 Joseph Dietrich 42 40:15.7
4 Blake Timm 42 41:59.4
5 Jordan Zimmerman 28 43:12.4
6 Cody Allison 24 43:55.9
7 Ted Reames 59 44:40.4
8 Torin Tostanoski 24 45:42.5
9 William Saling 35 47:57.0
10 Chad Peace 35 48:39.6
Place Women Age Time
1 Bryn Davis 33 48:25.0
2 Tricia Kennamer 33 49:28.2
3 Gretchen Ammerman 51 51:59.5
4 Keely Linn 55 52:05.6
5 Dnise Minor 48 53:24.4
6 Susana Munoz 34 53:54.8
7 Heather Hatton 49 54:32.0
8 Sadie Carnes 26 55:47.9
9 Rachel Burns 31 56:08.2
10 Sarah Dennison 34 57:03.5

Pack 47 Lincoln City

The race was contested on scenic out-and-back two-lane rural roads with rolling hills and a gravel portion at the second turnaround. Walkers also participated in the event under sunny skies.

Cub Scout Pack 47 was part of the opening ceremonies and several participating sponsors were honored.

Mayor Dick Anderson and Councilor Mitch Parsons
Lincoln City Mayor Dick Anderson and Councilor Mitch Parsons watch the runners

OVERALL RESULTS

DIVISION RESULTS

Ryan Best
Ryan Best with his first-place ribbon in his division (Photo by Hanna Best)

Sponsors included Lincoln City Outlets, Mo’s Restaurant, McKay’s Market, Dave’s Killer Bread, Bigfoot Beverages, Black Squid Beerhouse, Umpqua Oats and Lincoln County CERT.

Aide stations were manned by Taft High 7-12 girls golf and girls soccer, Lincoln City Youth League and Kiwanis Club of Lincoln City.

Race Entries Finishers
Half Marathon 94 76
10K 110 100

RACE STATISTICS

RACE DEMOGRAPHICS

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Justin Werner & Jim Fossumhttps://lincolncityhomepage.com
This article was written and edited to comply with Associated Press style and professional journalism standards by Homepage's publisher and executive editor.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here