60.2 F
Lincoln City
Friday, October 15, 2021

Four Tigers take top finishes into Cape Kiwanda Challenge

Four Taft High athletes will be coming off top-10 performances when the Tigers return to cross country action Thursday at the Nestucca Cape Kiwanda Challenge.

Seniors Hunter Lundstedt and Lucas Hindman shared sixth place last week to lead the boys team Tuesday at the Amity Invite Keeler Estate Vineyards cross country meet, while senior classmates Brooke Orendorff and Alani Cabal finished fourth and 10th, respectively, for the girls.

Competing along with Taft and host Nestucca on Thursday will be Delphian, Jefferson, Riverdale, Sheridan, Vernonia, Waldport, West Albany and Willamina.

The Tigers are scheduled to join 20 teams Saturday for the annual Prefontaine Memorial Run in Coos Bay.

5,000 meters varsity
Team Scores
1. Knappa 30
2. Rainier (OR) 38
3. Taft 60
1. 12 Robert Pina-Morton 19:42
Knappa
2. 11 Ben Schanz 20:05
Crosshill Christian
3. 9 Isaiah Rodriguez 21:00
Knappa
4. 12 Thomas Souther 21:52
Rainier (OR)
5. 12 Jaedan Abel 22:09
Rainier (OR)
6. 12 Hunter Lundstedt 22:10
Taft
7. 12 Lucas Hindman 22:10
Taft
8. 12 Spencer Waechtler 22:18
Yamhill-Carlton
9. 11 Cade Carter 22:45
Rainier (OR)
10. 10 Shane McMahan 22:52
Knappa
11. 9 Finn Corcoran 23:04
Knappa
12. 9 Clay Keyser 23:17
Knappa
13. 10 Micah Slape 23:38
Rainier (OR)
14. 9 Ethan Smalley 24:08
Knappa
15. 11 Brennan Thompkins 24:17
Rainier (OR)
16. 12 Drew McMullen 24:42
Amity
17. 12 Grant Burns 24:50.0
Crosshill Christian
18. 9 Cooper Fitch 24:58
Taft
19. 11 Joshua Espalin 24:59
Amity
20. 9 Thomas Dalton 25:32
Yamhill-Carlton
21. 10 James McGraw 26:55
Yamhill-Carlton
22. 11 Alex Patton 26:56
Rainier (OR)
23. 9 Moses Peitsch 27:53
Knappa
24. 9 Eli Jones 27:58
Taft
25. 9 Angelo Cruz Garcia 28:45
Taft
26. 12 Nathaniel Cable 28:47
Yamhill-Carlton
27. 10 Joseph McCormick 28:56
Taft
28. 12 Robert duPlessis 28:57
Rainier (OR)
29. 10 Boaz Simonds 31:34
Toledo
30. 9 Hunter Isom 31:39
Knappa
31. Keller Unknown 35:45
Knappa
32. Hakim Unknown 35:51
Knappa
33. 12 Benjamin Hayes 35:57
Amity
3,000 Meters JV
1. 12 Isaiah Bamford 12:27
Rainier (OR)
2. 9 Chase Sitton 13:20
Yamhill-Carlton
3. 10 Zander Hryczyk 13:31
Taft
4. 11 Ishmael Karci 13:45
Amity
5. 9 Aiden Gomes 13:56
Yamhill-Carlton
6. 9 Evan Finnel 13:57
Rainier (OR)
7. 9 Jacob Giddings No Time
Amity
8. 12 Ethan Price No Time
Taft
3,000 Meters Middle School
1. 7 Kep Barram 9:59
Salem Academy Christ…
2. 8 Peyton Lagers 10:15
Rainier
3. Oscar Unknown 10:26
Hilda Lahti
4. 8 Caden Rose-Cozad 10:41
Rainier
5. 8 Brennan Hake 10:50
Amity
6. 8 Garrett Crawford 11:20
Rainier
7. 7 Cameron Trowbridge 11:32
Taft
8. 6 Jonah Higdon 11:45
Nestucca Valley
9. 7 Ryuma Evenson 12:12
Taft
10. 8 Kristian Cabal 12:13
Taft
11. 8 Grayson Spath 12:28
Nestucca Valley
12. 8 Kenneth Blackburn 12:29
Nestucca Valley
13. 7 Brenton Schiminesky 12:33
Nestucca Valley
14. 7 Brandon Boyd 12:39
Rainier
15. 7 Brycen Storm 12:58
Taft
16. 6 Tatsuma Evenson 13:05
Taft
17. 5 Harry Sumpter 13:10
Salem Academy Christ…
18. 8 Blake Ricks 13:19
Nestucca Valley
19. 7 Skylar Phillips 15:21
Rainier
20. 5 Ezra Powers 18:37
Salem Academy Christ…

Girls

5,000 Meters Varsity
Team Scores
1. Rainier (OR) 15
1. 11 Cristin Brethower 24:25
Yamhill-Carlton
2. 9 Alyse Hurley 26:08
Yamhill-Carlton
3. 10 Chloe Crawford 27:11
Rainier (OR)
4. 12 Brooke Orendorff 28:56
Taft
5. 12 Sydney Crawford 31:02
Rainier (OR)
6. 11 Ariana Kneeland 31:05
Rainier (OR)
7. 12 Sabrina Callen 32:51
Crosshill Christian
8. 10 Angelina Crawford 35:03
Rainier (OR)
9. 10 Peyton Kneeland 35:03
Rainier (OR)
10. 12 Alani Cabal 38:10
Taft
11. 10 Shellia Brandt 38:23
Toledo
12. 10 Ashley Edholm 38:26
Toledo
13. 9 Grace Richardson 45:19
Rainier (OR)
14. 12 Janella Fleser 48:43
Toledo
3,000 Meters Middle School
1. 7 Sophia Buswell 13:09
Salem Academy Christ…
2. 7 Olivia Buswell 13:10.0
Salem Academy Christ…
3. 7 Sarah Noel Sprenger 13:33
Amity
4. 5 Ava Zalewski 15:18
Taft
5. 7 Jessica Alba 15:20.0
Amity
6. 8 Aliviah Mode 15:28
Taft
7. 8 Melanie Velasquez 15:59
Nestucca Valley
8. 7 Kassi McLeod 16:24
Rainier
9. 7 Leila Louchart 16:59
Amity
10. 8 Aidia Dobbels 17:32
Rainier
11. 6 Daniela Barrios 18:05
Amity
12. 6 Edith Betts 18:05
Amity
13. 5 Ellie Nightingale 18:29
Taft
14. 8 Nicole Ziegler 19:28
Nestucca Valley
15. 8 Megan Kenyon 19:47
Salem Academy Christ…
16. 5 Gabriella Ashmon 20:38
Taft
17. 5 Layla Jones 20:41
Taft
18. 8 Hanna VandenEnden 20:44
Taft
19. 6 Jessica Haeckel 20:44
Taft
20. 5 Katelyn Hatton 20:47
Taft
21. 7 Linzy Banks 21:04
Amity
22. 8 Kerrin Higdon 21:41
Nestucca Valley
Source: Athletic.net
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Homepage Staffhttps://lincolncityhomepage.com/
Staff account: Articles written and/or edited to comply with Associated Press style and professional journalism standards.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here