59.3 F
Lincoln City
Tuesday, September 21, 2021

Taft sprints toward finish line with boys track title

CVL 6th Grade District Championships & Faulconer-Chapman middle school meet coverage included

PHOTOS BY LON FRENCH

Mad Scott
Mad Scott

Junior javelin hurler Mad Scott joined senior runners Gabe Arce-Torres and Preston Nightingale with winning efforts Thursday to lead the Taft High boys to the Sheridan West Valley League track and field championship.

Scott won the javelin with a throw of 151 feet, while sprinter Arce-Torres won the 200- and 400-meter dashes, and distance specialist Nightingale captured the 3,000-meter run.

The Class 3A Tigers, who will compete May 11-12 in the West Valley League Championships in Dayton, outdistanced Class 4A Yamhill-Carlton 139.25-106 for the boys’ title.

The Taft girls, who were led by sophomore Ella Knott’s victory in the javelin, finished fifth behind winner Southwest Christian.

“I’m thrilled with how competitive our group has been all season, and thankful for the many hours the coaching staff has worked with the kids,” said Taft Coach Joey Arce-Torres, who also credited Athletic Director Bart Rothenberger for the success of the school’s spring sports programs. “I’m overwhelmed by the dedication the athletes have shown.”

Sophomore Kaden Wright finished second for the boys in the 100-meter dash, while Nightingale was runner-up despite a personal-record time in the 1,500.

Junior Micah McLeish was second behind Nightingale in the 3,000, freshman JJ French tied for second in the pole vault, and sophomore Elin Fitch was second with a personal-best leap in the triple jump.

Also posting PRs for the boys were junior Joram Hoff and freshman Ethan Price (3,000); sophomore Tristin Beach and senior Hunter Riggs (discus); junior David Jin (110 hurdles); junior Jacob Moyoral (300 hurdles); junior Logan Mclendon (javelin); freshman Chris Gomez (high jump); and freshman Oscar Rodriguez-Meza (triple jump).

David Jin
David Jin

Knott was third in the 400 and senior Noelani Napoleon third in the discus, both with personal-best efforts.

Junior Savannah Russo, who PR’d in the 400, was third in the javelin.

Savannah Russo
Savannah Russo

Sophomore Autumn Ellis (3,000), junior Maleah Smith (shot put), sophomore Alexia Almaraz (discus) and sophomore Mya Cooper (javelin) also had career-best performances.

Team Results

Boys
1. Taft 139.25
2. Yamhill-Carlton 108
3. Southwest Christian 98
4. Delphian 86.25
5. Sheridan 71.5
6. Santiam Christian 52.5
7. Colton 42.5
8. Falls City 34
9. Grandview Christian … 15
10. Perrydale 6

Girls
1. Southwest Christian 128
2. Yamhill-Carlton 123
3. Perrydale 81
4. Santiam Christian 73
5. Taft 72.5
6. Sheridan 45
7. Falls City 43.5
8. Colton 29
9. Delphian 12
10. Grandview Christian … 3

Individual results

 

CVL 6th Grade District Championships

Also on Thursday, Taft’s Talyn Biddle and Miranda Hankins swept the boys and girls discus events at the Coast Valley League’s 6th Grade District Championships in Dayton.

Miranda Hankins
Miranda Hankins

Biddle also won the shot put and was third in the javelin to help the Taft boys finish third behind winner Yamhill-Carlton. The girls, with Hankins finishing second in the javelin, placed sixth behind champion Dayton.

Zayden Parsons, Caden Brown, Enrique Islas Jr. and Erick Moreno-Zamorano took first place in the 4×400 relay for the boys.

Islas Jr. placed third in the 200 meters, while Moreno-Zamorano was third in the 800.

Team results

Boys

1. Yamhill Carlton 102
2. Willamina 77
3. Taft 65
4. Amity 62
5. Faulconer-Chapman 40
5. Delphian 40
7. Dayton 31
8. Nestucca Valley 14
9. Gaston 6

Girls

1. Dayton 142.5
2. Nestucca Valley 93
3. Amity 44
4. Yamhill Carlton 41.5
5. Faulconer-Chapman 32
6. Taft 25
7. Gaston 22
8. Delphian 7

Individual results

 

Faulconer-Chapman middle school meet

On Tuesday, Taft placed third behind Amity in the boys competition and fourth behind the Warriors in the girls at the Coast Valley League Faulconer-Chapman middle school meet in Sheridan,

Brayan Mateo won the boys 200-meter dash and Jayden Howland the 800-meter run.

Eston Whisler, Mario Frias Cortes, Howland and Mateo teamed to win the 4×400-meter relay.

Mateo was second in the 100, Austin Winters was second in the 1,500 and Kaden Hindman was second in the javelin.

Gavin Koceja (400), MaKaden Melton 100 hurdles) and Hindman (high jump) posted third-place finishes.

On the girls side, Jaelyn Olmeda was second in the 400 and KayDince Beach second in the javelin,

Olmeda, Jayden Baker, Ada Huynh and Nicole Reyes placed second in the 4×400 relay.

The Tigers will host the Coast Valley League’s 7th/8th Grade District Championships on Monday, May, 7, at Voris Field.

Team Results

Boys

1. Amity 126
2. Faulconer-Chapman 113
3. Taft 103
4. Nestucca Valley 92
5. Delphian 43

Girls

1. Amity 155
2. Faulconer-Chapman 137.5
3. Nestucca Valley 78.5
4. Taft 67.5
5. Delphian 42.5

Individual results

Taft High schedule
Taft middle school schedule
Class 3A teams and leagues

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here