57.5 F
Lincoln City
Thursday, October 21, 2021

Taft’s Arce-Torres races to 400-meter win at Prefontaine Invite

joey and gabe
Gabe Arce-Torres with father Joey Arce-Torres

Taft High senior sprinter Gabe Arce-Torres captured the 400-meter run in 50:44 Saturday at the 32-team Prefontaine Rotary Invitational at Marshfield High School.

taft track gabe arce-torres

Arce-Torres placed second in the 200 and fourth in the 100 in the prestigious annual track and field meet in Coos Bay that honors legendary 1972 U.S. Olympic distance runner and American record-holder Steve Prefontaine.

Gabe Arce-torres

“We come looking for PRs and to watch State champions going through their routines and rituals so we may learn and emulate those techniques for ourselves,” Taft coach Joey Arce-Torres said.

Taft sophomore Ella Knott was second in the javelin and tied for seventh in the 200-meter dash.

Senior distance runner Preston Nightingale was sixth in the 800-meter run.
Upperclassmen Arce-Torres and fellow senior Micah McLeish were joined by Brie LeBoeuf, JJ French and Jacob Mayoral with personal-best results for the Tigers.

“The three are confident and eager, the perfect recipe for success,” Arce-Torres said. “They posted some great improvements and are just beginning. I expect much more from these three over the next four weeks.”

Taft’s boys team finished ninth behind team champion Crook County.
The Taft girls placed 19th behind winner Laguna Beach.

“I’m very proud of our group,” Arce-Torres said. “They support each other and have a great time in the process. This meet let us know where we are at and what it will take to make it to State and bring home some hardware.”

Taft competes Wednesday, April 18, at Crescent Valley High against host Santiam Christian, Amity and Sheridan, and again Friday, April 20, in Florence against host Siuslaw High and 11 other schools.

For complete individual results, click here

Team Results

Boys

1. Crook County 100
2. Marshfield 98
3. North Bend 91.5
4. McKinleyville 61
5. Bandon 53
6. Pacific 46
7. Laguna Beach 41
8. Del Norte 29.5
9. Taft 26
10. Brookings-Harbor 23
11. Siuslaw 20
12. Camas Valley 12.5
13. Waldport 11
14. Sutherlin 10
15. Douglas 7.5
16. Arcata 5
16. Lowell 5
18. Harrisburg 4
19. Yoncalla 3
19. Central Linn 3
19. Fortuna 3
19. Powers 3
23. Myrtle Point 2
23. Siletz Valley 2
25. Reedsport 1
25. Eureka 1
25. Elkton 1

Girls

1. Laguna Beach 105
2. Marshfield 69
3. North Bend 61
4. Crook County 57.33
5. McKinleyville 52
6. Del Norte 45.83
7. Coquille 38.5
8. Central Linn 38
9. Siuslaw 28
10. Arcata 23.5
11. Bandon 23
12. Eureka 22.5
13. Myrtle Point 16
14. Elkton 15
15. Pacific 12
16. Brookings-Harbor 11
16. Douglas 11
18. Sutherlin 10.33
19. Taft 9.5
20. Harrisburg 8.5
21. Camas Valley 5
22. Yoncalla 1

 

Taft track and field schedule

Class 3A teams and leagues

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here