Wednesday March 3, 2021

Incumbents retain seats on NLFR Board of Directors

Latest articles

Most popular

Latest Videos

Random

All three incumbents for North Lincoln Fire & Rescue’s Board of Directors were reelected Tuesday night in Lincoln County’s May 2019 Special Election.

Long-serving members Alan Lee and Ron W. Woodard II of Lincoln City, and Tim J. Beatty of Neotsu, were well ahead and all but officially reelected with 99 percent of the votes (7,615) counted.

Woodard, leading 964-655 at the time of the 9:30 p.m. posting, was opposed in Position 1 by Otis resident George Blacketer, past president and current vice president of the NLFR Volunteer Association and a volunteer lieutenant at Otis Station 1300.

Beatty. leading 990-578, was opposed in Position 2 by Otis resident Roy Cabal, a security guard at Chinook Winds Casino Resort and a former EMT and NLFR lieutenant who helps with the local Boy Scouts.

Lee, ahead 962-561, was opposed in Position 3 by Dan Stuebgen, who owns businesses in Lincoln City and Pacific City.

The four-year terms of Jamie Wright in Position 4 and Danny Curler in Position 5 were not up for reelection.

Complete election results as of 8 p.m.:

Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District, Zone 7
  • David Jon Dunsdon
  • 4776
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 3
  • J F (Jeff) Ouderkirk
  • 824
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 4
  • Nancy Osterlund
  • 580
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 6
  • Clifford H Ryer
  • 686
Oregon Coast Community College District, Zone 7
  • Deborah Kilduff
  • 1127
Lincoln County School District, Zone 1
  • Megan Cawley
  • 5334
Lincoln County School District, Zone 2
  • Liz Martin
  • 5663
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 3
  • No Candidate Filed
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 4
  • Virginia Tardaewether
  • 402
Lincoln County Library District, Zone 5
  • Brian Fodness
  • 583
Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District, Position 4
  • Peter Vince
  • 496
Greater Toledo Pool Recreation District, Position 5
  • Kay Chambers
  • 518
Port of Alsea, Position 2
  • Rob L Bishop
  • 1095
Port of Alsea, Position 4
  • Jan Power
  • 1072
Port of Newport, Position 1
  • Walter Chuck, Jr
  • 1612
Port of Newport, Position 3
  • Rob Halverson
  • Stewart Lamerdin
  • 857
  • 1163
Port of Newport, Position 5
  • Jim Burke
  • 1616
Port of Toledo, Position 2
  • Chuck Gerttula
  • 775
Port of Toledo, Position 4
  • Mike Kriz
  • 786
Port of Toledo, Position 5
  • Penny Ryerson
  • 736
North Lincoln Health District, Position 1
  • Bettye Ruth Gamester
  • 1668
North Lincoln Health District, Position 4
  • Kitty Bushman
  • 1667
North Lincoln Health District, Position 5
  • Dick Anderson
  • 1656
North Lincoln Health District, Position 6
  • Terry Buggenhagen
  • 1709
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 1
  • Bonnie Saxton
  • 3130
Pacific Communities Health District, Position 2
  • Ralph A Breitenstein
  • 2959
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Al France
  • 9
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Mike Follett
  • 9
Alsea Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Jake Sapp
  • 9
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue District, Position 4
  • Kevin Battles
  • 417
Central Oregon Coast Fire & Rescue District, Position 5
  • Reda Eckerman
  • 385
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Janel Gifford
  • 651
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Richard J Krolak
  • 629
Depoe Bay Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • Barbara Leff
  • 655
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Stan Parker
  • 266
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Peter A Boris
  • 267
Newport Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 1
  • George Blacketer
  • Ron W Woodard, II
  • 655
  • 964
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 2
  • Tim J Beatty
  • Roy Cabal
  • 990
  • 568
North Lincoln Fire & Rescue District, Position 3
  • Dan Stuebgen
  • Alan Lee
  • 561
  • 962
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Larry Henson
  • Karl T Kowalski
  • Tina Fritz
  • 167
  • 138
  • 421
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Larry Silverthorn
  • Dustin Joll
  • Paul Rimola
  • 241
  • 294
  • 178
Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • Erik Dedijer-Small
  • Peter Benjamin
  • 313
  • 393
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Richard L Olson
  • 216
Siletz Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Patrizia R Skauge
  • 217
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Jeff Doyle
  • 189
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 4
  • David Loomis
  • 202
Toledo Rural Fire Protection District, Position 5
  • David Boyce
  • 187
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 1
  • Drew Tracy
  • Cy Kauffman
  • A’lyce A Ruberg
  • 111
  • 139
  • 338
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2
  • Katherine Guenther
  • 499
Yachats Rural Fire Protection District, Position 3
  • Ernest I Smith
  • Donald Tucker
  • 195
  • 225
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 4
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Beverly Beach Water District, Position 5
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 3
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Carmel Beach Water District, Position 5
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 1
  • Dave Mitchell
  • 387
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 3
  • Lucinda A Woods
  • 376
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 4
  • Julie Shafer
  • 383
Kernville-Gleneden Beach-Lincoln Beach Water District, Position 5
  • John F Grotvik
  • 365
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 4
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Lower Siletz Water District, Position 5
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Otter Rock Water District, Position 2
  • Earl (Buz) Backenstow
  • 52
Otter Rock Water District, Position 3
  • Patricia Anderson
  • 45
Otter Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Buck Boston
  • Ricardo (Coach) Alcocer
  • 54
  • 14
Otter Rock Water District, Position 5
  • Dan Gleason
  • 52
Panther Creek Water District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Panther Creek Water District, Position 4
  • Dan Harvey
  • 30
Panther Creek Water District, Position 5
  • Ginny Seyhanli
  • 28
Seal Rock Water District, Position 4
  • Glen Morris
  • 634
Seal Rock Water District, Position 5
  • Rob Mills
  • 623
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 3
  • Robert Whitson
  • 220
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 4
  • Bill Turner
  • 232
Southwest Lincoln County Water District, Position 5
  • Andy Bacigalupo
  • 219
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 1
  • Kent C Norris
  • 976
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 2
  • Tina French
  • 951
Devils Lake Water Improvement District, Position 3
  • Bill X Sexton
  • 992
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Bear Creek Hideout No 2 Special Road District, Position 3
  • Lynn McNeill Smith
  • 7
California Street Special Road District, Position 1
  • Robyn S Krohn
  • 14
California Street Special Road District, Position 3
  • Mary McCusker
  • 16
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 1
  • Bruce Harness
  • 15
Little Switzerland Special Road District, Position 3
  • Jo Leach
  • 13
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 1
  • Carol A Culton
  • 13
NE San Marine Special Road District, Position 3
  • Julie Bongers
  • 10
New Bridge Special Road District, Position 1
  • Bradly J Guthrie
  • 6
New Bridge Special Road District, Position 2
  • Kenneth M Moore
  • 6
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 1
  • Daniel V Harvey
  • 30
Panther Creek Special Road District, Position 3
  • Ginny Seyhanli
  • 29
Starr Creek Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Surfland Special Road District, Position 2
  • Raymond L Kimbell
  • 23
Westwood Village Special Road District, Position 1
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Westwood Village Special Road District, Position 2
  • No Candidate Filed
  • 0
Westwood Village Special Road District, Position 3
  • Becky Groves
  • 7
Cape Foulweather Sanitary District, Vote for Three
  • Mary Conser
  • Don Chapin
  • Kenneth L Hunt
  • 60
  • 56
  • 60
Gleneden Beach Sanitary District, Vote for Three
  • Kent Stevens
  • Phillip Jensen
  • Gary Wakeman
  • 261
  • 263
  • 259
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 1
  • Terry Buggenhagen
  • 69
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 2
  • Rolland Baxter
  • 66
Salishan Sanitary District, Position 3
  • John Collier
  • 67
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 4
  • Jack Cleeland
  • 10
Siletz Keys Sanitary District, Position 5
  • Beverley Phillipson
  • 10
Measure 21-195 – City of Yachats – Measure proposing amendments to the City of Yachats Charter
  • Yes
  • No
  • 237
  • 95
Measure 21-193 – Seal Rock Rural Fire Protection District – Five-year Local Option Levy to Hire Firefighters
  • Yes
  • No
  • 323
  • 492
Measure 21-192 – Yachats Rural Fire Protection District – Renewal of local option tax for the Yachats RFPD
  • Yes
  • No
  • 530
  • 174
Measure 21-194 – Bear Valley Special Road District – Ten-Year Capital Improvement Tax For Roads
  • Yes
  • No
  • 31
  • 19

 

-ADVERTISEMENT-
Jim Fossum
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

RELATED ARTICLES

Eagles, Elks and ‘Fire’ deliver Christmas to girls and boys

Continuing a proud tradition of giving, Lincoln City's fire department, in partnership with local Eagles and Elks organizations, delivered toys and food to families in need Saturday.

Welcome to the comments section. Feel free to speak your mind about topics raised in this article, but please be aware insulting or hateful comments will be removed. Please don’t abuse the anonymity we provide or we will block your access to this website. Have fun and thank you for engaging in discourse on our site.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Need to edit your comment? Send us an email so we can correct it for you!

SEND US AN EMAIL

-ADVERTISEMENT-
-ADVERTISEMENT-

Trending

-ADVERTISEMENT-

COVID-19

USA
531,263
Total deaths
Updated on March 3, 2021 2:45 pm
USA
19,994,460
Total recovered
Updated on March 3, 2021 2:45 pm
USA
8,901,666
Total active cases
Updated on March 3, 2021 2:45 pm

This website is hosted and maintained by Wernerhost.

Our mission is to provide clients with everything needed to be successful online.

If you need our services, click here.