52.9 F
Lincoln City
Monday, May 17, 2021

DeMello, Orendorff pace Taft; Hindman wins JV race

PHOTOS BY ERIC DEMELLO

Taft junior Eli DeMello placed fifth for the boys and junior Brooke Orendorff ninth for the girls Thursday in the Conquer the Hill Invitational cross country meet in Sheridan.

“The challenging long rolling hills course with a finish up a hill onto the track had athletes fighting to the end in 90-degree heat,” Taft coach Mandy Weiss said. “All our athletes competed well under the running conditions with smiles on their faces as we left to head home to the coastal air.”

Taft junior Lucas Hindman won the boys 3,000-meter junior varsity race, while freshman Joseph McCormick was 10th.

Sixth-graders Ryan Best placed third and Trenton Battle fifth for the boys middle-schoolers. Eighth-grader Mugen Evenson was ninth and sixth-grader Ryuma Evenson 10th.

Sixth-grader Julia Towers was fifth for the girls.

Boys

3,000 Meters Middle School

Team Scores

1. LaCreole 26
2. Taft 36
3. Newport 61
Individual Results
1. 6 Philip Kahl 19:07.2 LaCreole
2. 7 Josh Brown 20:54.8 LaCreole
3. 6 Ryan Best 22:22.5 Taft
4. 6 Chase Hansen 22:23.2 Molalla River
5. 6 Trenton Battle 22:32.2 Taft
6. 8 Jacob Whittles 23:12.5 Nestucca Valley
7. 7 Cliff Johnson 23:16.9 LaCreole
8. 8 Noah Zajac 23:23.2 LaCreole
9. 8 Mugen Evenson 23:24.9 Taft
10. 6 Ryuma Evenson 23:27.2 Taft
11. 8 Gael Maldonado 23:40.6 Newport
12. 6 Finn Collson 23:43.2 Newport
13. 7 Blaise Kern 24:04.1 Newport
14. 7 Izaak Frey 24:05.4 LaCreole
15. 7 Damien Dieckhoff 24:17.1 Oregon School
16. 7 Trey Cross 24:22.6 LaCreole
17. 6 Joshua McCormick 25:41.1 Taft
18. 7 Kaz Mitchell 26:10.5 Newport
19. 7 Morgan Ledet 26:21.6 Faulconer-Chapman
20. 8 Samuel Hurst 26:38.0 Newport
21. 8 Josh Culver 26:48.8 Faulconer-Chapman
22. 7 Kenneth Blackburn 27:18.7 Nestucca Valley
23. 7 Zayden Parsons 27:45.3 Taft
24. 6 Tyler Mattson 27:54.8 Newport
25. 5 Tatsuma Evenson 28:01.2 Taft
26. 8 Trey Darrington 28:19.4 LaCreole
27. 8 Riley Young 29:55.2 Faulconer-Chapman
28. 7 Grayson Spath 30:01.8 Nestucca Valley
29. 8 Jacob Giddings 30:05.1 Faulconer-Chapman
30. 8 Rylan Mullins 30:57.2 LaCreole
31. 8 Gabe McWilliams 31:06.2 LaCreole
32. 8 Toby Slade 31:11.5 LaCreole
33. 7 Adam Timmerman 31:24.6 LaCreole
34. 8 Kavan Boyd 31:25.9 Taft
35. 6 Cameron Trowbridge 32:26.0 Taft
36. 6 William Postlewait 32:48.1 Newport
37. 6 Noah Larsen 32:55.7 Newport
38. 6 Sky Ward 36:54.0 Oregon School for th…
39. 6 Brycen Storm 37:34.5 Taft
40. 7 Mason Obery 38:09.4 Oregon School
41. 7 C’Morion Richards 38:24.1 Oregon School
42. 6 Silas Bush 39:38.3 Newport
43. 8 Jaydon Hersel 42:01.8 Molalla River
44. 7 Evan Reeves 42:29.8 Taft
3,000 Meters Junior Varsity
Team Results

1. Molalla 18
2. Chemawa 46
3. Willamina 59
Individual Results
1. 11 Lucas Hindman 19:09.0 Taft
2. 11 Angel Garcia Cortes 21:01.8 Molalla
3. 11 AJ Deardorff 21:36.7 Molalla
4. 10 Issac McCarthy 21:46.4 Sheridan
5. 11 Caleb Hohbach 22:05.4 Molalla
6. 11 Bo Sether 22:05.6 Molalla
7. 11 Trajan Carlos 22:11.5 Chemawa
8. 10 Tyler Carstensen 22:31.9 Sheridan
9. 11 John Nortness 23:04.0 Willamina
10. 9 Joseph McCormick 23:40.7 Taft
11. 11 Nathaniel Red Fish 23:51.3 Chemawa
12. 10 Enrique Martinez V… 24:14.7 Molalla
13. 11 Aurelio Morrillo 24:42.1 Chemawa
14. 10 Chaoge (Oscar) Bai 24:43.0 Delphian
15. 11 Robert Nortness 25:01.6 Willamina
16. 11 Shane Smith 25:02.4 Chemawa
17. 10 Tony Zhou 25:36.2 Willamina
18. 11 Landon Eves 25:54.3 Molalla
19. 11 Jose Cortez 26:16.0 Taft
20. 10 Jared Williams 26:21.7 Chemawa
21. 10 Alex Wigington 27:33.1 Taft
22. 10 Matt Leno 27:46.3 Willamina
23. 10 Teddy Nortness 30:57.3 Willamina
24. 9 Taeshawn White Hat 32:57.3 Chemawa
25. 10 Chuang (Tony) Wang 33:15.4 Delphian
5,000 Meters Varsity
Team Results

1. Chemawa 51
2. Nestucca 64
3. Molalla 73
4. Santiam 114
5. Taft 132
6. North Marion 138
7. Willamina 151
8. Delphian 222
Individual Results
1. 10 Kaleb Floyd 21:28.6 Willamina
2. 12 Trey Thomas 21:51.8 Santiam
3. 11 Clement Afterbuffalo 22:12.4 Chemawa
4. 11 Davey Hogan 22:13.1 Chemawa
5. 11 Eli Demello 22:33.9 Taft
6. 12 Joe Wilkinson 22:58.1 Nestucca
7. 11 Issac Turner 23:00.5 Santiam
8. 11 Logan Blackburn 23:04.0 Nestucca
9. 11 Ryan Weir 23:24.5 Chemawa
10. 10 Noah Roth 23:25.9 Molalla
11. 12 Dustin Asher 23:34.8 Molalla
12. 11 Gustavo Camacho 23:50.0 Nestucca
13. 12 Clayton Helfrich 24:08.4 Taft
14. 11 Mason Simpson 24:24.1 Molalla
15. 9 Michael Fox 24:31.6 Willamina
16. 11 Devonte Beach 24:55.8 Chemawa
17. 10 Brendon Perla 25:03.3 Molalla
18. 11 Dylan Johnson 25:09.8 Nestucca
19. 11 Isaac Corn 25:27.1 Chemawa
20. 11 Levi Hallock 25:39.9 Nestucca
21. 10 Kadyn Eves 25:43.8 Molalla
22. 11 Linden Mackenzie 26:09.4 Molalla
23. 9 Matthew Petrjanos 26:26.7 North Marion
24. 11 Elias Sifford 26:30.7 Nestucca
25. 10 Gavin Hurst 26:34.7 North Marion
26. 10 Zachary Moore 26:37.4 Chemawa
27. 10 Clay Sperl 26:39.7 Molalla
28. 12 Austin Afterbuffalo 26:44.2 Chemawa
29. 12 Arturo Moreno 27:18.3 North Marion
30. 10 Tate Durst 27:19.3 North Marion
31. 10 Steve Bull Child 27:33.8 Chemawa
32. 12 Alex Ellington 27:34.6 North Marion
33. 9 Preston Tinney 27:42.8 Santiam
34. 11 Jaxon Lodgepole 27:43.3 Chemawa
35. 10 Seamus O’Beirne 27:54.3 Delphian
36. 12 David Mccormick 28:00.9 Santiam
37. 11 Trenton Fisher 28:07.7 Taft
38. 10 Xuyang (William) W… 28:40.8 Delphian
39. 11 Joram Hoff 29:00.5 Taft
40. 11 Alex Welch 29:08.5 Nestucca
41. 10 Micah McCall 29:41.2 Santiam
42. 11 Tyson Patton 29:42.9 Santiam
43. 11 Jake Dixon 29:43.1 Santiam
44. 11 Ethan Price 29:44.6 Taft
45. 12 Jarrett Adair 30:31.8 North Marion
46. 9 Miguel Pimienta 30:47.8 Nestucca
47. 9 Robert Dixon 30:48.2 Willamina
48. 9 Duane Geary 30:52.2 Willamina
49. 9 Cannon Clemmer 30:53.0 Willamina
50. 11 Hunter Lundstedt 30:59.3 Taft
51. 11 Jordan Hall 30:59.8 Taft
52. 10 Brennan Anderson 32:35.2 Willamina
53. 10 Felix Forslund 33:52.0 Delphian
54. 11 Liam King 33:53.2 Delphian
55. 11 Travis Kielmeier 33:53.6 Delphian
56. 11 Randy Lucas 35:12.3 North Marion
57. 12 Darian Davenport 35:18.7 North Marion
58. 9 Jaden Lily 35:28.7 North Marion

Girls

3,000 Meters Middle School
Team Results

1. Newport 35
2. LaCreole 44
3. Taft 92
4. Faulconer-Chapman 92
5. Oregon School for the Deaf 124
Individual Results
1. 8 Sophia Miller 21:23.3 Oregon School
2. 7 Kaylee O’Sullivan 21:53.2 LaCreole
3. 8 Azriel Trullinger 23:37.1 LaCreole
4. 7 Charlotte Gardner 24:43.2 Newport
5. 6 Julia Towers 24:47.8 Taft
6. 6 Blair Thompson 24:51.9 Newport
7. 8 Piper Thompson 25:49.5 Newport
8. 8 Ameli Llumiquinga 27:05.2 Newport
9. 7 Aleah Waggoner 27:12.1 Faulconer-Chapman
10. 6 Allison Pettett 27:19.2 Newport
11. 6 Tenney Nash 27:48.4 LaCreole
12. 8 Marley Lamb 27:54.1 LaCreole
13. 6 Kora Pettis 28:12.2 Newport
14. 6 Addison Nielson 28:16.1 Faulconer-Chapman
15. 6 Emry Belloni 28:21.5 Newport
16. 6 Polly Olliff 28:22.7 LaCreole
17. 6 Eleis Vrealand 28:26.2 LaCreole
18. 7 Annika Marrow 28:39.5 LaCreole
19. 8 Guenevieve Renda 29:26.3 Faulconer-Chapman
20. 6 Aliviah Mode 29:41.4 Taft
21. 7 Melanie Velasquez 29:52.2 Nestucca Valley
22. 8 Cadie Kumnick 30:30.7 LaCreole
23. 5 McKena Weiss 30:54.3 Taft
24. 8 Kaylee May 30:57.7 LaCreole
25. 6 Maren Anderson 31:07.8 LaCreole
26. 5 June Durandeu 31:19.2 Taft
27. 8 Julia Bennett 32:12.0 Faulconer-Chapman
28. 8 Symone Hildenbrand 32:27.1 Newport
29. 8 Maya Shirkle 32:32.2 LaCreole
30. 6 Josephine Bruns 33:02.9 Newport
31. 5 Ariel Jin 33:03.5 Taft
32. 7 Nicole Ziegler 33:14.6 Nestucca Valley
33. 7 Hailey Weiss 33:25.5 Taft
34. 7 Hanna VandenEnden 34:27.6 Taft
35. 5 Teya Kessinger 34:37.3 Taft
36. 7 Leah Warner 34:37.6 Faulconer-Chapman
37. 7 Abby Yakh 34:52.5 Oregon School
38. 8 Savannah Michaelson 35:02.2 Faulconer-Chapman
39. 7 Brittany Norquist 35:11.7 Oregon School
40. 6 Emma Branford 37:40.5 Newport
41. 6 Mikayla Giard 38:08.8 Molalla River
42. 7 Natasja Ohren 38:21.2 LaCreole
43. 8 Bailey Diehl 38:48.2 Faulconer-Chapman
44. 8 Kaleah Martison 39:05.3 Faulconer-Chapman
45. 6 Tasha Trujillo 39:08.7 Faulconer-Chapman
46. 5 Abby Mode 40:42.1 Taft
47. 8 Anastasia Yakhir 41:22.0 Oregon School
48. 6 Grace Paulus 43:15.5 Oregon School
49. 6 Andi Jacobs-Anderson 43:50.0 Oregon School
3,000 Meters Junior Varsity
Team Results

1. North Marion 15
Individual Results
1. 11 Quinn Bennett 25:23.5 Delphian
2. 12 Patience Renda 28:53.1 Sheridan
3. 9 Esmerelda Tapia-Br… 30:08.5 Willamina
4. 10 Avery Greear 31:45.2 North Marion
5. 10 Natalie Holum 32:10.9 North Marion
6. 9 Emma Jones 35:38.9 North Marion
7. 10 Lizzie Orr 35:59.7 North Marion
8. 11 Maritza Cuentas 37:17.3 North Marion
5,000 Meters Varsity
Team Results

1. Nestucca 15
Individual Results
1. 12 Rachel Whittles 28:00.4 Nestucca
2. 12 Jessica Bailey 29:41.9 Nestucca
3. 10 India Goodman 31:36.2 Delphian
4. 10 Ronticia Martinez 32:16.1 Chemawa
5. 10 Natasha Wehrley 32:30.2 Nestucca
6. 11 Shannon Castleton-… 32:54.3 Molalla
7. 11 Kelsey Childress 33:36.2 Molalla
8. 12 Becca Ziegler 33:54.3 Nestucca
9. 11 Brooke Orendorff 34:32.4 Taft
10. 9 Kirsten Crofoot 34:46.0 Santiam
11. 11 Emma Coulter 35:12.0 Taft
12. 11 Lydia Jeffries-Call 35:39.6 Molalla
13. 9 Bethany Ziegler 39:21.9 Nestucca
14. 11 Yoiwmana Pooyuma 39:42.0 Chemawa
15. 11 Summer Afterbuffalo 41:20.4 Chemawa
Provided by Athletic.net

 

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here