47.3F
Lincoln City
Monday, March 1, 2021

DeMello, Orendorff pace Taft; Hindman wins JV race

PHOTOS BY ERIC DEMELLO

Taft junior Eli DeMello placed fifth for the boys and junior Brooke Orendorff ninth for the girls Thursday in the Conquer the Hill Invitational cross country meet in Sheridan.

“The challenging long rolling hills course with a finish up a hill onto the track had athletes fighting to the end in 90-degree heat,” Taft coach Mandy Weiss said. “All our athletes competed well under the running conditions with smiles on their faces as we left to head home to the coastal air.”

Taft junior Lucas Hindman won the boys 3,000-meter junior varsity race, while freshman Joseph McCormick was 10th.

Sixth-graders Ryan Best placed third and Trenton Battle fifth for the boys middle-schoolers. Eighth-grader Mugen Evenson was ninth and sixth-grader Ryuma Evenson 10th.

Sixth-grader Julia Towers was fifth for the girls.

Boys

3,000 Meters Middle School

Team Scores

1.LaCreole26
2.Taft36
3.Newport61
Individual Results
1.6Philip Kahl19:07.2LaCreole
2.7Josh Brown20:54.8LaCreole
3.6Ryan Best22:22.5Taft
4.6Chase Hansen22:23.2Molalla River
5.6Trenton Battle22:32.2Taft
6.8Jacob Whittles23:12.5Nestucca Valley
7.7Cliff Johnson23:16.9LaCreole
8.8Noah Zajac23:23.2LaCreole
9.8Mugen Evenson23:24.9Taft
10.6Ryuma Evenson23:27.2Taft
11.8Gael Maldonado23:40.6Newport
12.6Finn Collson23:43.2Newport
13.7Blaise Kern24:04.1Newport
14.7Izaak Frey24:05.4LaCreole
15.7Damien Dieckhoff24:17.1Oregon School
16.7Trey Cross24:22.6LaCreole
17.6Joshua McCormick25:41.1Taft
18.7Kaz Mitchell26:10.5Newport
19.7Morgan Ledet26:21.6Faulconer-Chapman
20.8Samuel Hurst26:38.0Newport
21.8Josh Culver26:48.8Faulconer-Chapman
22.7Kenneth Blackburn27:18.7Nestucca Valley
23.7Zayden Parsons27:45.3Taft
24.6Tyler Mattson27:54.8Newport
25.5Tatsuma Evenson28:01.2Taft
26.8Trey Darrington28:19.4LaCreole
27.8Riley Young29:55.2Faulconer-Chapman
28.7Grayson Spath30:01.8Nestucca Valley
29.8Jacob Giddings30:05.1Faulconer-Chapman
30.8Rylan Mullins30:57.2LaCreole
31.8Gabe McWilliams31:06.2LaCreole
32.8Toby Slade31:11.5LaCreole
33.7Adam Timmerman31:24.6LaCreole
34.8Kavan Boyd31:25.9Taft
35.6Cameron Trowbridge32:26.0Taft
36.6William Postlewait32:48.1Newport
37.6Noah Larsen32:55.7Newport
38.6Sky Ward36:54.0Oregon School for th…
39.6Brycen Storm37:34.5Taft
40.7Mason Obery38:09.4Oregon School
41.7C’Morion Richards38:24.1Oregon School
42.6Silas Bush39:38.3Newport
43.8Jaydon Hersel42:01.8Molalla River
44.7Evan Reeves42:29.8Taft
3,000 Meters Junior Varsity
Team Results

1.Molalla18
2.Chemawa46
3.Willamina59
Individual Results
1.11Lucas Hindman19:09.0Taft
2.11Angel Garcia Cortes21:01.8Molalla
3.11AJ Deardorff21:36.7Molalla
4.10Issac McCarthy21:46.4Sheridan
5.11Caleb Hohbach22:05.4Molalla
6.11Bo Sether22:05.6Molalla
7.11Trajan Carlos22:11.5Chemawa
8.10Tyler Carstensen22:31.9Sheridan
9.11John Nortness23:04.0Willamina
10.9Joseph McCormick23:40.7Taft
11.11Nathaniel Red Fish23:51.3Chemawa
12.10Enrique Martinez V…24:14.7Molalla
13.11Aurelio Morrillo24:42.1Chemawa
14.10Chaoge (Oscar) Bai24:43.0Delphian
15.11Robert Nortness25:01.6Willamina
16.11Shane Smith25:02.4Chemawa
17.10Tony Zhou25:36.2Willamina
18.11Landon Eves25:54.3Molalla
19.11Jose Cortez26:16.0Taft
20.10Jared Williams26:21.7Chemawa
21.10Alex Wigington27:33.1Taft
22.10Matt Leno27:46.3Willamina
23.10Teddy Nortness30:57.3Willamina
24.9Taeshawn White Hat32:57.3Chemawa
25.10Chuang (Tony) Wang33:15.4Delphian
5,000 Meters Varsity
Team Results

1.Chemawa51
2.Nestucca64
3.Molalla73
4.Santiam114
5.Taft132
6.North Marion138
7.Willamina151
8.Delphian222
Individual Results
1.10Kaleb Floyd21:28.6Willamina
2.12Trey Thomas21:51.8Santiam
3.11Clement Afterbuffalo22:12.4Chemawa
4.11Davey Hogan22:13.1Chemawa
5.11Eli Demello22:33.9Taft
6.12Joe Wilkinson22:58.1Nestucca
7.11Issac Turner23:00.5Santiam
8.11Logan Blackburn23:04.0Nestucca
9.11Ryan Weir23:24.5Chemawa
10.10Noah Roth23:25.9Molalla
11.12Dustin Asher23:34.8Molalla
12.11Gustavo Camacho23:50.0Nestucca
13.12Clayton Helfrich24:08.4Taft
14.11Mason Simpson24:24.1Molalla
15.9Michael Fox24:31.6Willamina
16.11Devonte Beach24:55.8Chemawa
17.10Brendon Perla25:03.3Molalla
18.11Dylan Johnson25:09.8Nestucca
19.11Isaac Corn25:27.1Chemawa
20.11Levi Hallock25:39.9Nestucca
21.10Kadyn Eves25:43.8Molalla
22.11Linden Mackenzie26:09.4Molalla
23.9Matthew Petrjanos26:26.7North Marion
24.11Elias Sifford26:30.7Nestucca
25.10Gavin Hurst26:34.7North Marion
26.10Zachary Moore26:37.4Chemawa
27.10Clay Sperl26:39.7Molalla
28.12Austin Afterbuffalo26:44.2Chemawa
29.12Arturo Moreno27:18.3North Marion
30.10Tate Durst27:19.3North Marion
31.10Steve Bull Child27:33.8Chemawa
32.12Alex Ellington27:34.6North Marion
33.9Preston Tinney27:42.8Santiam
34.11Jaxon Lodgepole27:43.3Chemawa
35.10Seamus O’Beirne27:54.3Delphian
36.12David Mccormick28:00.9Santiam
37.11Trenton Fisher28:07.7Taft
38.10Xuyang (William) W…28:40.8Delphian
39.11Joram Hoff29:00.5Taft
40.11Alex Welch29:08.5Nestucca
41.10Micah McCall29:41.2Santiam
42.11Tyson Patton29:42.9Santiam
43.11Jake Dixon29:43.1Santiam
44.11Ethan Price29:44.6Taft
45.12Jarrett Adair30:31.8North Marion
46.9Miguel Pimienta30:47.8Nestucca
47.9Robert Dixon30:48.2Willamina
48.9Duane Geary30:52.2Willamina
49.9Cannon Clemmer30:53.0Willamina
50.11Hunter Lundstedt30:59.3Taft
51.11Jordan Hall30:59.8Taft
52.10Brennan Anderson32:35.2Willamina
53.10Felix Forslund33:52.0Delphian
54.11Liam King33:53.2Delphian
55.11Travis Kielmeier33:53.6Delphian
56.11Randy Lucas35:12.3North Marion
57.12Darian Davenport35:18.7North Marion
58.9Jaden Lily35:28.7North Marion

Girls

3,000 Meters Middle School
Team Results

1.Newport35
2.LaCreole44
3.Taft92
4.Faulconer-Chapman92
5.Oregon School for the Deaf124
Individual Results
1.8Sophia Miller21:23.3Oregon School
2.7Kaylee O’Sullivan21:53.2LaCreole
3.8Azriel Trullinger23:37.1LaCreole
4.7Charlotte Gardner24:43.2Newport
5.6Julia Towers24:47.8Taft
6.6Blair Thompson24:51.9Newport
7.8Piper Thompson25:49.5Newport
8.8Ameli Llumiquinga27:05.2Newport
9.7Aleah Waggoner27:12.1Faulconer-Chapman
10.6Allison Pettett27:19.2Newport
11.6Tenney Nash27:48.4LaCreole
12.8Marley Lamb27:54.1LaCreole
13.6Kora Pettis28:12.2Newport
14.6Addison Nielson28:16.1Faulconer-Chapman
15.6Emry Belloni28:21.5Newport
16.6Polly Olliff28:22.7LaCreole
17.6Eleis Vrealand28:26.2LaCreole
18.7Annika Marrow28:39.5LaCreole
19.8Guenevieve Renda29:26.3Faulconer-Chapman
20.6Aliviah Mode29:41.4Taft
21.7Melanie Velasquez29:52.2Nestucca Valley
22.8Cadie Kumnick30:30.7LaCreole
23.5McKena Weiss30:54.3Taft
24.8Kaylee May30:57.7LaCreole
25.6Maren Anderson31:07.8LaCreole
26.5June Durandeu31:19.2Taft
27.8Julia Bennett32:12.0Faulconer-Chapman
28.8Symone Hildenbrand32:27.1Newport
29.8Maya Shirkle32:32.2LaCreole
30.6Josephine Bruns33:02.9Newport
31.5Ariel Jin33:03.5Taft
32.7Nicole Ziegler33:14.6Nestucca Valley
33.7Hailey Weiss33:25.5Taft
34.7Hanna VandenEnden34:27.6Taft
35.5Teya Kessinger34:37.3Taft
36.7Leah Warner34:37.6Faulconer-Chapman
37.7Abby Yakh34:52.5Oregon School
38.8Savannah Michaelson35:02.2Faulconer-Chapman
39.7Brittany Norquist35:11.7Oregon School
40.6Emma Branford37:40.5Newport
41.6Mikayla Giard38:08.8Molalla River
42.7Natasja Ohren38:21.2LaCreole
43.8Bailey Diehl38:48.2Faulconer-Chapman
44.8Kaleah Martison39:05.3Faulconer-Chapman
45.6Tasha Trujillo39:08.7Faulconer-Chapman
46.5Abby Mode40:42.1Taft
47.8Anastasia Yakhir41:22.0Oregon School
48.6Grace Paulus43:15.5Oregon School
49.6Andi Jacobs-Anderson43:50.0Oregon School
3,000 Meters Junior Varsity
Team Results

1.North Marion15
Individual Results
1.11Quinn Bennett25:23.5Delphian
2.12Patience Renda28:53.1Sheridan
3.9Esmerelda Tapia-Br…30:08.5Willamina
4.10Avery Greear31:45.2North Marion
5.10Natalie Holum32:10.9North Marion
6.9Emma Jones35:38.9North Marion
7.10Lizzie Orr35:59.7North Marion
8.11Maritza Cuentas37:17.3North Marion
5,000 Meters Varsity
Team Results

1.Nestucca15
Individual Results
1.12Rachel Whittles28:00.4Nestucca
2.12Jessica Bailey29:41.9Nestucca
3.10India Goodman31:36.2Delphian
4.10Ronticia Martinez32:16.1Chemawa
5.10Natasha Wehrley32:30.2Nestucca
6.11Shannon Castleton-…32:54.3Molalla
7.11Kelsey Childress33:36.2Molalla
8.12Becca Ziegler33:54.3Nestucca
9.11Brooke Orendorff34:32.4Taft
10.9Kirsten Crofoot34:46.0Santiam
11.11Emma Coulter35:12.0Taft
12.11Lydia Jeffries-Call35:39.6Molalla
13.9Bethany Ziegler39:21.9Nestucca
14.11Yoiwmana Pooyuma39:42.0Chemawa
15.11Summer Afterbuffalo41:20.4Chemawa
Provided by Athletic.net

 

Jim Fossum
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here