Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Taft boys place eighth at State cross country championships

Latest articles

Walmart grant assists Lincoln County hospice patients

Providing end-of-life care for loved ones at home is a sad burden for many local families. A generous grant by the Newport Walmart ensures that these patients can rest more comfortably with the gift of extra-long twin sheets to fit the in-home hospital bed.

Sixteenth confirmed positive COVID-19 case in Lincoln County

Lincoln County Public Health announced another confirmed COVID-19 case. The person is between the ages of 10 and 19 and had contact with a known case.

Five additional confirmed Lincoln County Covid-19 cases

Lincoln County Public Health announced today five more confirmed COVID-19 cases.

Depoe Bay’s Pogo Robison passes

A larger-than-life figure in “The World’s Smallest Harbor” passed away Saturday, May 30, after battling recent health problems.

Lincoln City lodging reopening criteria

As Lincoln County's lodging gets ready to reopen Monday, June 1, a framework plan created by Lincoln County and its cities will need to be implemented.

U.S. Coast Guard: The Creed

Surfman mentors consistently preach patience, determination, and humility, because earning the surfman qualification isn't an easy or quick process.

Samaritan revises visitor restrictions for all facilities

Samaritan Health Services has modified the temporary visitor restrictions in place due to coronavirus for all hospitals and facilities.

Lincoln County does not meet Phase 2 reopening criteria

Governor Kate Brown released the Phase 2 reopening application process Thursday night and today the Oregon Health Authority determined Lincoln County does not meet the criteria to apply due to high community spread. 

Tenth confirmed Lincoln County COVID-19 case

Yesterday’s presumptive positive case had a negative test result so will be removed from the total.  The current totals for Lincoln County are: 10 confirmed positive, 1403 negative tests, 8 recovered, and 1 was hospitalized during illness. 

The last mayor of Depoe Bay

It would be difficult to name a more Utopian spot on the Oregon coast than Depoe Bay, a picturesque seafaring town with 1,600 largely blissful residents who are about to be flattened by a financial meteorite.

Related articles

Taft High 7-12 Cross Country (Photo by Amy Rose-Lundstedt)

Senior Micah McLeish finished 27th and junior Lucas Hindman 34th Saturday to pace Taft High to an eighth-place finish in the Class 3A OSAA State Cross Country Championships at Lane Community College in Eugene.

“This team has laughed and held each other up throughout the season and continue to impress me,” Taft coach Mandy Weiss said. “I’m so proud of each runner and the hard work and dedication they put into the season even before it started.”

Burns, behind individual champion Emmett Klus, won the team title by two points over Enterprise.

Taft senior Clayton Helfrich placed 47th, junior Eli DeMello 52nd, junior Hunter Lundstedt 57th, freshman Austin Winters 64th and junior Joram Hoff 65th.

“All of our runners ran excellent this year,” Weiss said. “We are losing four seniors this year, and I can’t wait to see what next year brings to the cross country team.”

PHOTOS BY ERIC DEMELLO

2018 CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Nov. 3        
Lane Community College
Class 3A Boys Team Results

  1. Burns                               
            1    4    9   10   28  (35) (51) =    52
         Emmett Klus, Jp Friedrichsen, Ryan Robles, Calvin Bates, Masson Shaw,
         Tom Boyd, Chris Boyd
  2. Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa       
            2    3    7   17   25  (26) (31) =    54
         Henry Coughlan, Zac Knapp, Bayden Menton, Cole Gomes, Reece Nelson,
         Brenden Moore, Foster Hobbs
  3. Westside Christian                  
            8   14   15   20   37  (42) (53) =    94
         Caden Hildenbrand, Kellen Petersen, Davis Raz, Matthew Fagen, David
         Dugan, Gabe Askew, Ethan Chung
  4. Catlin Gabel                        
            5   13   16   23   41  (55) (59) =    98
         Will Leonard, Jimmy Maslen, Mike Hart, Dawit Dean, Eli Foster, Cole
         Burkhart, Casey Shultis
  5. Riverdale                           
           11   12   24   32   52  (54) (61) =   131
         Nolan Larkin, Zachary Rector, Miles Rosenthal, Pete Reamy, Lyle
         McCaffrey, Holden Clausing-Hufford, Eleazer Birke
  6. Brookings-Harbor                    
            6   21   33   34   39  (44) (48) =   133
         Kaleb Barnes, Zachary Abblitt, Everest Abblitt, Mason Beeman,
         Christian Steendahl, Everett Van Maren, Daniel Strom
  7. Harrisburg                          
           19   27   30   38   46  (49) (56) =   160
         Tad Christansen, Austin Brock, Shae Neuschwander, Bridger Martin, Zach
         Harris, Korban Lang, Chance Hendrickson
  8. Taft                                
           22   29   40   45   50  (57) (58) =   186
         Micah McLeish, Lucas Hindman, Clayton Helfrich, Eli Demello, Hunter
         Lundstedt, Austin Winters, Joram Hoff
  9. Cascade Christian                   
           18   36   43   47   60            =   204
         Jake Saroni, Isaac Wilson, Carson Casey, Cody Havniear, Gabe Hehn


        
                        
        
                                                                                                
Individual Results
                                
                      
UNOFFICIAL - 11:48am; OFFICIAL - 12:10pm
 
                                    3A BOYS

Place TmPl No.  Name                       Gr School                         Time  Pace     
===== ==== ==== ========================== == ============================== ===== ===== 
    1    1  600 Emmett Klus                12 Burns                          16:31  5:19 
    2    2  616 Henry Coughlan             9  Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  16:33  5:20 
    3    3  619 Zac Knapp                  9  Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  16:49  5:25 
    4       646 Zayne Troeger              12 Umatilla                       16:56  5:27 
    5    4  599 Jp Friedrichsen            11 Burns                          16:56  5:27 
    6    5  612 Will Leonard               11 Catlin Gabel                   17:00  5:29 
    7    6  592 Kaleb Barnes               9  Brookings-Harbor               17:15  5:33 
    8       630 Asa Brown                  11 Oregon Episcopal               17:17  5:34 
    9    7  620 Bayden Menton              9  Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  17:20  5:35 
   10    8  651 Caden Hildenbrand          9  Westside Christian             17:25  5:37 
   11       586 Drew McMullen              11 Amity                          17:34  5:40 
   12    9  601 Ryan Robles                11 Burns                          17:36  5:40 
   13   10  596 Calvin Bates               11 Burns                          17:37  5:40 
   14   11  634 Nolan Larkin               12 Riverdale                      17:40  5:41 
   15       587 Miguel Gonzalez            12 Blanchet Catholic              17:41  5:42 
   16   12  637 Zachary Rector             11 Riverdale                      17:48  5:44 
   17   13  613 Jimmy Maslen               11 Catlin Gabel                   17:55  5:46 
   18       654 Kaleb Floyd                10 Willamina                      18:00  5:48 
   19   14  652 Kellen Petersen            12 Westside Christian             18:03  5:49 
   20   15  653 Davis Raz                  11 Westside Christian             18:08  5:51 
   21   16  611 Mike Hart                  9  Catlin Gabel                   18:09  5:51 
   22   17  617 Cole Gomes                 11 Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  18:09  5:51 
   23   18  606 Jake Saroni                9  Cascade Christian              18:12  5:52 
   24   19  624 Tad Christansen            11 Harrisburg                     18:13  5:52 
   25   20  650 Matthew Fagen              9  Westside Christian             18:15  5:53 
   26   21  590 Zachary Abblitt            11 Brookings-Harbor               18:19  5:54 
   27   22  644 Micah McLeish              12 Taft                           18:24  5:56 
   28   23  609 Dawit Dean                 11 Catlin Gabel                   18:31  5:58 
   29   24  638 Miles Rosenthal            12 Riverdale                      18:32  5:58 
   30   25  622 Reece Nelson               9  Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  18:33  5:59 
   31   26  621 Brenden Moore              10 Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  18:33  5:59 
   32   27  623 Austin Brock               11 Harrisburg                     18:34  5:59 
   33   28  602 Masson Shaw                9  Burns                          18:36  5:59 
   34   29  641 Lucas Hindman              11 Taft                           18:41  6:01 
   35       615 Brandon Moehlmann          10 Creswell                       18:43  6:02 
   36   30  629 Shae Neuschwander          12 Harrisburg                     18:45  6:02 
   37       588 Andrew Hill                11 Blanchet Catholic              18:49  6:04 
   38   31  618 Foster Hobbs               11 Enterprise / Joseph / Wallowa  18:50  6:04 
   39   32  636 Pete Reamy                 11 Riverdale                      18:51  6:04 
   40   33  589 Everest Abblitt            9  Brookings-Harbor               18:53  6:05 
   41   34  591 Mason Beeman               12 Brookings-Harbor               18:58  6:07 
   42   35  598 Tom Boyd                   10 Burns                          18:58  6:07 
   43   36  607 Isaac Wilson               12 Cascade Christian              19:03  6:08 
   44   37  649 David Dugan                9  Westside Christian             19:03  6:08 
   45   38  628 Bridger Martin             12 Harrisburg                     19:13  6:11 
   46   39  593 Christian Steendahl        10 Brookings-Harbor               19:13  6:11 
   47   40  640 Clayton Helfrich           12 Taft                           19:17  6:13 
   48   41  610 Eli Foster                 9  Catlin Gabel                   19:20  6:14 
   49   42  647 Gabe Askew                 11 Westside Christian             19:24  6:15 
   50   43  603 Carson Casey               11 Cascade Christian              19:29  6:17 
   51   44  595 Everett Van Maren          12 Brookings-Harbor               19:29  6:17 
   52   45  639 Eli Demello                11 Taft                           19:38  6:19 
   53   46  625 Zach Harris                12 Harrisburg                     19:40  6:20 
   54   47  604 Cody Havniear              10 Cascade Christian              19:44  6:21 
   55   48  594 Daniel Strom               11 Brookings-Harbor               19:44  6:21 
   56   49  627 Korban Lang                10 Harrisburg                     19:46  6:22 
   57   50  643 Hunter Lundstedt           11 Taft                           19:57  6:26 
   58   51  597 Chris Boyd                 12 Burns                          19:58  6:26 
   59   52  635 Lyle McCaffrey             10 Riverdale                      20:00  6:27 
   60   53  648 Ethan Chung                11 Westside Christian             20:07  6:29 
   61   54  633 Holden Clausing-Hufford    10 Riverdale                      20:09  6:30 
   62   55  608 Cole Burkhart              12 Catlin Gabel                   20:13  6:31 
   63   56  626 Chance Hendrickson         12 Harrisburg                     20:20  6:33 
   64   57  645 Austin Winters             9  Taft                           20:24  6:34 
   65   58  642 Joram Hoff                 11 Taft                           20:24  6:34 
   66   59  614 Casey Shultis              11 Catlin Gabel                   20:40  6:39 
   67   60  605 Gabe Hehn                  11 Cascade Christian              20:44  6:41 
   68   61  631 Eleazer Birke              12 Riverdale                      20:44  6:41 
                           

Photos by Amy Rose-Lundstedt

- Advertisement -
Jim Fossum
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

Most popular

Fire strikes historic Otis Cafe on Independence Day

North Lincoln Fire Rescue units swarmed the Otis Cafe shortly before 8 p.m. Thursday to combat a fully involved fire at the iconic restaurant.

Highway 101 hole prompts ODOT to call in geologists

Oregon Department of Transportation officials have called in geologists Thursday to take core samples of a hole on southbound Highway 101 in Otis.

Local men face drug, weapons charges following ATF search and arrest raid

Two Lincoln City men and a Cloverdale resident were charged Wednesday after Special Agents from the ATF Seattle Field Division executed multiple federal search and arrest warrants in Lincoln City.

Lincoln City ‘lockdown protesters’ on Highway 101

A group of people lined Highway 101 in Lincoln City Wednesday to display signs with different messages in protest of Governor Kate Brown's Executive Order and other actions which shut down Oregon amid the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Carjacking in Otis: Three arrested, one ‘armed and dangerous’ still at large

A Lincoln County Sheriff's Office investigation has led to the arrest of three individuals surrounding a carjacking in Otis Monday night and a fourth suspect remains at large and is considered armed and dangerous.

Lincoln City closes lodging with unanimous vote

Lincoln City will join other cities in Lincoln County who have been working to draft a joint declaration ordering lodging to close.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisements -

Trending