Ryan Ulicni’s Taft High boys soccer team prepares to depart early Tuesday to meet Riverside in the first round of the State soccer playoffs

Forget the four-hour drive to the far northern reaches of the state. Coach Ryan Ulicni’s squad had greater obstacles to overcome in facing the defending State champions Tuesday in the first round of the Class 3A/2A/1A OSAA Boys Soccer Championships.

Taft built a 2-1 halftime lead before junior Cristian Rea and sophomore Gerardo Lopez scored second-half goals to lift fifth-seeded Riverside past the 12th-seeded Tigers 3-2 and into the quarterfinals of the 16-team tournament.

Coach Francisco Velazquez’s Eastern Oregon League champion Pirates rode the cheers of the home crowd to improve to 11-3-1, 7-1, while Taft finished its season 9-5-4, 6-4-4.

Riverside will meet fourth-seeded Brookings-Harbor (15-1, 12-0 Far West League), which defeated 13th-seeded Rogue River (11-5, 10-4 Southern Cascade League) 4-0 earlier Tuesday on Saturday, Nov. 3, in the tournament quarterfinals at a time to be determined.

The State championship game will be contested Saturday, Nov. 10, at Liberty High School in Hillsboro.
This post will be updated with detail, coach’s comments
Click here for State tournament bracket: http://www.osaa.org/activities/bsc/brackets

Class 3A/2A/1A Special District 2 Standings

LeagueOverallGoals ScoredGoals AllowedOSAA Rank
 Dayton (3A)8-1-59-1-53398
 Western Christian/Perrydale (2A)8-3-39-5-3402011
 Blanchet Catholic (3A)8-2-48-4-4352121
Delphian (2A)8-5-18-6-1292626
 Gervais (2A)7-6-17-7-1262030
 Taft (3A)6-4-49-5-4451714
 Salem Academy (3A)2-122-1284447
 Yamhill-Carlton (3A)0-140-1456358

Schedule

8/30 vs. Sutherlin W 9-1

9/4 @ Salem Academy* W 8-0

9/6 vs. Blanchet Catholic* T 1-1

9/10 @ Yamhill-Carlton* W 5-0

9/13 @ Dayton* L 2-0

9/19 @ Western Christian/Perrydale* L 4-2

9/21 vs. Gervais* W 5-2

9/26 vs. Delphian* T 2-2

9/27 vs. Salem Academy* W 2-0

10/1 vs. Yamhill-Carlton* W 3-1

10/3 @ Blanchet Catholic* L 2-0

10/9 vs. Dayton* T 0-0

10/11 vs. Western Christian/Perrydale* T 1-1

10/17 @ Gervais* W 2-0

10/19 @ Delphian* L 3-2

10/24 @ Delphian** W 2-0

10/27 vs. Blanchet Catholic @ Dayton** W 5-0

10/30, @ Riverside*** L 3-2

* denotes league game

** denotes league play-in game

*** denotes State playoff game

Taft Roster

Coach: Ryan Ulicni

No.NamePositionGrade
00William BrooksGKSr.
4Ivan CortezDSo.
5Jose FloresM/FSo.
8Kevin AcostaMSo.
10Edson FuentesFJr.
11William CalderonMSo.
13Ethan ThomasMSo.
16Joseph CruzMSo.
18Adam LasancoMSo.
19Estib MeloDJr.
20Genaro FloresDSr.
21Alex Del ValleFSo.
33Mauricio RivasMSo.
36Kaden WrightM/DJr.

 

Class 3A/2A/1A Special District 6 Standings

 

 

LeagueOverallGoals ScoredGoals AllowedOSAA Rank
 Riverside (3A)7-111-3-182245
 Umatilla (3A)6-28-5-1572423
 Nyssa (3A)5-38-4-1562532
 Four Rivers (1A)2-73-103410554
 Irrigon (3A)1-71-12159548
 Long Creek (1A)0-12-5235456
 Ukiah (1A)

Riverside Roster

Coach: Francisco Velazquez

No.NamePositionGrade
00Torres JoseGK/M11
1Rea CristianF/M11
2Davila RickyD/M10
7Zavala ErickF/M9
8Lopez UlysesM/F11
9Pacheco EdwinM/D11
10Lopez GerardoM/D10
11Chavez FranciscoM/F12
12Sanchez HumbertoD/M9
13Johan PenaM/D11
16Magaña DiegoD/M9
17Vargas CesarM/F9
18Magaña CarlosD/M9
19Keefer WillF/D10
21Napoles JoseM/F9
24Cambero AlexiisF/M12
26Fraustro JuanGK/F12
28Clustro PabloF/M9
99Ramos RicardoGK/F12

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here