Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Taft High swimmers get feet wet in relay meet at Philomath

Latest articles

Addressing systemic racism in Oregon

We are fortunate to live in a special part of America that values racial, ethnic, religious, and cultural diversity. But anyone paying attention this week knows that problems persist. Systemic, institutional, and interpersonal racism remains in our country and in our state that must be addressed.

Four new confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Lincoln County

Lincoln County Public Health announced four more confirmed COVID-19 cases today and one new presumptive positive.

2020 Lincoln City election information, three council seats expiring

Three Lincoln City Councilors have terms expiring Dec. 31 and interested parties who wish to run for the positions can start today.

Walmart grant assists Lincoln County hospice patients

Providing end-of-life care for loved ones at home is a sad burden for many local families. A generous grant by the Newport Walmart ensures that these patients can rest more comfortably with the gift of extra-long twin sheets to fit the in-home hospital bed.

Sixteenth confirmed positive COVID-19 case in Lincoln County

Lincoln County Public Health announced another confirmed COVID-19 case. The person is between the ages of 10 and 19 and had contact with a known case.

Five additional confirmed Lincoln County Covid-19 cases

Lincoln County Public Health announced today five more confirmed COVID-19 cases.

Depoe Bay’s Pogo Robison passes

A larger-than-life figure in “The World’s Smallest Harbor” passed away Saturday, May 30, after battling recent health problems.

Lincoln City lodging reopening criteria

As Lincoln County's lodging gets ready to reopen Monday, June 1, a framework plan created by Lincoln County and its cities will need to be implemented.

U.S. Coast Guard: The Creed

Surfman mentors consistently preach patience, determination, and humility, because earning the surfman qualification isn't an easy or quick process.

Samaritan revises visitor restrictions for all facilities

Samaritan Health Services has modified the temporary visitor restrictions in place due to coronavirus for all hospitals and facilities.

Related articles

The Taft High boys 200- and 400-yard breaststroke teams led the way with victories Thursday at the Rhonda Relays, a non-scoring swim meet in Philomath.

“It was a great experience for everyone,” Taft and Lincoln City Swim Club coach Lissa Parker said. “Several of the novices were able to try other strokes, and some of the breaststroke relays did really well.”

Twenty-five of Taft’s 28 team members competed, with Hunter Lunstedt still attending to shoulder issues.

“It was a quick meet — hard to get very much rest,” Parker said. “We raced Newport and Sweet Home, which are very fast teams, while Stayton and Philomath also have some fast kids, so there’s a lot of learning and motivation to keep us training hard and rise up to challenge them down the road.”

Parker cited “up-and-coming” beginners Ayden Woodard and Isabell Mackie, sprinters Jonee Wright and Tanner Landry, freshman Aubrey Sciarrotta, and upperclassmen Lydia Prins and Sammy Halferty for their progress.

Taft returns to the pool Friday, Dec. 21, at the Newport Invite.

                        Rhonda Relays 2018 - 12/13/2018                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:08.00    2:05.26  
  2 Newport  'A'                                      2:15.58    2:08.48  
  3 Stayton  'A'                                      2:16.00    2:16.48  
  4 Taft  'A'                                         2:19.37    2:17.36  
     1) Meyer, Napy E 10                2) Halferty, Sammy E 11           
     3) Prins, Lydia P 12               4) Lunstedt, Charlotte A 09       
  5 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:20.55    2:21.95  
  6 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    2:27.01  
  7 Philomath-OR  'B'                                      NT    2:40.50  
  8 Sweet Home High School  'C'                            NT    2:50.91  
  9 Taft  'B'                                              NT    3:00.84  
     1) Mackie, Isabell M 10            2) Paget, Bryanna D 11            
     3) Serrato, Isabelle R 10          4) Weaver, Hannah G 11            
 10 Newport  'B'                                           NT    3:07.42  
 11 Newport  'C'                                           NT    3:21.26  
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      1:55.88    1:49.41  
  2 Newport  'B'                                      1:55.88    1:53.67  
  3 Taft  'A'                                         2:00.83    1:57.23  
     1) Hoff, Joram M 12                2) McLeish, Micah J 11            
     3) Cortes, Sam L 09                4) Wright, Jonee D 12             
  4 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:03.55    2:07.51  
  5 Newport  'C'                                           NT    2:15.90  
  6 Taft  'B'                                              NT    2:18.72  
     1) Moreno, Angel I 09              2) Woodard, Ayden M 12            
     3) Landry, Tanner J 12             4) Sawyer, Degen S                
  7 Stayton  'A'                                      2:06.00    2:21.49  
  8 Sweet Home High School  'A'                            NT    2:25.60  
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:11.50    2:09.73  
  2 Stayton  'A'                                      2:17.00    2:16.39  
  3 Taft  'A'                                              NT    2:35.06  
     1) Galvan, Cassandra M 09          2) Weaver, Hannah G 11            
     3) LeBoeuf, Brieanna M 09          4) Sciarrotta, Aubrey E 09        
  4 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:40.55    2:35.18  
  5 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    2:42.60  
  6 Newport  'A'                                           NT    3:02.40  
  7 Philomath-OR  'B'                                      NT    3:12.35  
  8 Newport  'B'                                           NT    3:38.00  
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      2:20.20    2:11.48  
  2 Taft  'A'                                         2:26.10    2:14.76  
     1) Segura, Jose C 10               2) Barrera, Dylan R 09            
     3) Young, Michael E 11             4) Ochoa, Cristofer 09            
  3 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:45.50    2:15.59  
  4 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:19.55    2:17.95  
  5 Stayton  'A'                                           NT    2:29.37  
  6 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    2:45.03  
  7 Newport  'B'                                           NT    2:55.73  
 
Event 5  Girls 400 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       5:30.00    5:30.74  
  2 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:30.55    5:32.66  
  3 Newport  'A'                                           NT    5:39.03  
  4 Taft  'A'                                              NT    6:07.86  
     1) Lunstedt, Charlotte A 09        2) Paget, Bryanna D 11            
     3) Prins, Lydia P 12               4) Halferty, Sammy E 11           
 
Event 6  Boys 400 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Taft  'A'                                         5:08.60    5:00.75  
     1) Cortes, Sam L 09                2) Moreno, Angel I 09             
     3) Segura, Jose C 10               4) Hoff, Joram M 12               
  2 Newport  'A'                                           NT    5:07.75  
  3 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 5:25.55    5:16.32  
 
Event 7  Girls 200 Yard Butterfly Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:10.50    2:06.02  
  2 Stayton  'A'                                      2:24.00    2:21.26  
  3 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    2:23.62  
  4 Taft  'A'                                              NT    2:25.25  
     1) Serrato, Isabelle R 10          2) Sciarrotta, Aubrey E 09        
     3) Galvan, Cassandra M 09          4) Meyer, Napy E 10               
  5 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:35.55    2:26.73  
  6 Newport  'A'                                      2:18.39    2:37.71  
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Yard Butterfly Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      1:52.97    1:52.53  
  2 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:00.55    1:55.22  
  3 Newport  'B'                                           NT    2:40.61  
 -- Taft  'A'                                         2:17.93         DQ  
     1) Young, Michael E 11             2) Ochoa, Cristofer 09            
     3) Barrera, Dylan R 09             4) Landry, Tanner J 12            
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       4:20.00    4:14.70  
  2 Stayton  'A'                                           NT    4:39.87  
  3 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 5:10.55    4:44.75  
  4 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    4:56.82  
  5 Newport  'A'                                      4:40.88    5:02.51  
  6 Sweet Home High School  'C'                            NT    5:17.67  
  7 Taft  'A'                                         4:57.61    5:20.73  
     1) Weaver, Hannah G 11             2) Mackie, Isabell M 10           
     3) LeBoeuf, Brieanna M 09          4) Serrato, Isabelle R 10         
  8 Philomath-OR  'B'                                      NT    5:41.23  
  9 Newport  'B'                                           NT    7:04.67  
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      3:35.88    3:51.48  
  2 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       4:25.50    4:13.32  
  3 Newport  'B'                                           NT    4:22.17  
  4 Taft  'A'                                         5:00.37    4:47.44  
     1) Anderson, Sam E 12              2) Price, Ethan P 11              
     3) Woodard, Ayden M 12             4) Wright, Jonee D 12             
  5 Stayton  'A'                                           NT    4:55.98  
  6 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    5:02.97  
  7 Newport  'C'                                           NT    5:18.03  
 
Event 11  Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:50.50    2:35.53  
  2 Newport  'A'                                      2:50.45    2:38.27  
  3 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:35.55    2:38.94  
  4 Taft  'A'                                         2:49.34    2:44.79  
     1) Paget, Bryanna D 11             2) Lunstedt, Charlotte A 09       
     3) Prins, Lydia P 12               4) Halferty, Sammy E 11           
  5 Stayton  'A'                                      2:55.00    2:55.20  
 
Event 12  Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Taft  'A'                                         2:38.26    2:24.75  
     1) Barrera, Dylan R 09             2) Moreno, Angel I 09             
     3) Landry, Tanner J 12             4) McLeish, Micah J 11            
  2 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:36.55    2:43.26  
  3 Taft  'B'                                              NT    2:46.68  
     1) Ochoa, Cristofer 09             2) Young, Michael E 11            
     3) Price, Ethan P 11               4) Woodard, Ayden M 12            
  4 Newport  'A'                                      2:11.57    2:48.50  
  5 Newport  'B'                                           NT    3:02.96  
 
Event 13  Girls 400 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       4:45.80    4:44.68  
  2 Taft  'A'                                              NT    5:27.28  
     1) Meyer, Napy E 10                2) Sciarrotta, Aubrey E 09        
     3) Serrato, Isabelle R 10          4) Galvan, Cassandra M 09         
  3 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:40.55    5:34.04  
 
Event 14  Boys 400 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      4:00.88    4:17.28  
  2 Taft  'A'                                         4:36.92    4:28.87  
     1) Segura, Jose C 10               2) Cortes, Sam L 09               
     3) Ochoa, Cristofer 09             4) Hoff, Joram M 12               
  3 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       5:15.50    5:03.84  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:08.50    2:01.44  
  2 Stayton  'A'                                      2:26.00    2:05.13  
  3 Sweet Home High School  'B'                       2:30.00    2:12.78  
  4 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:30.55    2:13.48  
  5 Philomath-OR  'B'                                      NT    2:19.56  
  6 Sweet Home High School  'C'                            NT    2:21.66  
  7 Taft  'A'                                         2:13.38    2:23.19  
     1) Mackie, Isabell M 10            2) Weaver, Hannah G 11            
     3) Paget, Bryanna D 11             4) LeBoeuf, Brieanna M 09         
  8 Newport  'A'                                           NT    2:56.73  
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      1:40.88    1:39.31  
  2 Taft  'A'                                         1:46.39    1:45.14  
     1) McLeish, Micah J 11             2) Young, Michael E 11            
     3) Landry, Tanner J 12             4) Wright, Jonee D 12             
  3 Newport  'B'                                      2:00.88    2:01.31  
  4 Stayton  'A'                                      1:52.00    2:02.06  
  5 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 2:10.55    2:03.03  
  6 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       2:00.00    2:04.53  
  7 Taft  'B'                                         2:12.55    2:15.95  
     1) Anderson, Sam E 12              2) Sawyer, Degen S                
     3) Price, Ethan P 11               4) Woodard, Ayden M 12            
  8 Sweet Home High School  'B'                            NT    2:17.82  
  9 Newport  'C'                                           NT    2:37.01  
 
Event 17  Girls 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       4:50.50    4:41.27  
  2 Newport  'A'                                      5:13.91    5:01.30  
  3 Stayton  'A'                                      5:00.00    5:07.95  
  4 Taft  'A'                                         5:13.91    5:08.76  
     1) Meyer, Napy E 10                2) Halferty, Sammy E 11           
     3) Prins, Lydia P 12               4) Lunstedt, Charlotte A 09       
  5 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 5:20.55    5:20.36  
 
Event 18  Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newport  'A'                                      4:08.19    4:13.93  
  2 Taft  'A'                                         4:34.16    4:27.68  
     1) Hoff, Joram M 12                2) Segura, Jose C 10              
     3) Cortes, Sam L 09                4) Moreno, Angel I 09             
  3 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 3:00.55    4:31.92  
  4 Newport  'B'                                           NT    5:58.29  
 
Event 19  Mixed 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sweet Home High School  'A'                       1:50.00    1:44.14  
  2 Newport  'A'                                      1:50.88    1:47.58  
  3 Newport  'B'                                      2:10.88    1:49.70  
  4 Taft  'A'                                              NT    1:51.91  
     1) Sciarrotta, Aubrey E W09        2) McLeish, Micah J M11           
     3) LeBoeuf, Brieanna M W09         4) Wright, Jonee D M12            
  5 Stayton  'A'                                      1:52.00    1:52.38  
  6 Philomath-OR  'A'                                 1:55.55    2:00.43  
  7 Sweet Home High School  'B'                       2:05.50    2:04.21  
  8 Philomath-OR  'B'                                 2:10.55    2:08.73  
  9 Stayton  'B'                                      2:10.00    2:13.06  
 10 Taft  'B'                                              NT    2:15.86  
     1) Mackie, Isabell M W10           2) Anderson, Sam E M12            
     3) Galvan, Cassandra M W09         4) Barrera, Dylan R M09           
 11 Philomath-OR  'C'                                      NT    2:19.04  
 12 Newport  'C'                                           NT    2:25.92  
 -- Stayton  'C'                                           NT         DQ
- Advertisement -
Jim Fossum
Jim Fossumhttp://SilverandBlackToday.com
Homepage Executive Editor and former longtime Sports Editor of the near-200,000 circulation Las Vegas Review-Journal, Fossum brings 40 years of award-winning experience covering virtually every facet of print and digital journalism to Lincoln City Homepage. The former longtime reporter for the Newport News-Times and Lincoln City News Guard is also Editor-in-Chief and Senior Columnist for SilverandBlackToday.com, which covers the NFL's Oakland (Las Vegas) Raiders.

Most popular

Fire strikes historic Otis Cafe on Independence Day

North Lincoln Fire Rescue units swarmed the Otis Cafe shortly before 8 p.m. Thursday to combat a fully involved fire at the iconic restaurant.

Highway 101 hole prompts ODOT to call in geologists

Oregon Department of Transportation officials have called in geologists Thursday to take core samples of a hole on southbound Highway 101 in Otis.

Local men face drug, weapons charges following ATF search and arrest raid

Two Lincoln City men and a Cloverdale resident were charged Wednesday after Special Agents from the ATF Seattle Field Division executed multiple federal search and arrest warrants in Lincoln City.

Lincoln City ‘lockdown protesters’ on Highway 101

A group of people lined Highway 101 in Lincoln City Wednesday to display signs with different messages in protest of Governor Kate Brown's Executive Order and other actions which shut down Oregon amid the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Carjacking in Otis: Three arrested, one ‘armed and dangerous’ still at large

A Lincoln County Sheriff's Office investigation has led to the arrest of three individuals surrounding a carjacking in Otis Monday night and a fourth suspect remains at large and is considered armed and dangerous.

Lincoln City closes lodging with unanimous vote

Lincoln City will join other cities in Lincoln County who have been working to draft a joint declaration ordering lodging to close.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisements -

Trending